Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

Contract Termination

Dear Community,

I have a little struggle with my upcoming internships. I've already signed an internship contract with a T2 consulting firm. Nevertheless, this summer I have interviews with MBB. Due to my studies, there is no time left to do another internship. Friends of mine told me that it is possible to cancel the contract if the interviews will be successful. What do you think about this? To be honest, I would not feel comfortable to do this. What would be the consequences?

Thank you very much.

Best,

XXX

Dear Community,

I have a little struggle with my upcoming internships. I've already signed an internship contract with a T2 consulting firm. Nevertheless, this summer I have interviews with MBB. Due to my studies, there is no time left to do another internship. Friends of mine told me that it is possible to cancel the contract if the interviews will be successful. What do you think about this? To be honest, I would not feel comfortable to do this. What would be the consequences?

Thank you very much.

Best,

XXX

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi A,

how did your situation and considerations changed due to Covid?

Best,

André

Hi A,

how did your situation and considerations changed due to Covid?

Best,

André

Hey, the first MBB interview was not successful but I have another one in the upcoming month. Afterwards, I will decide but I have already signed the contract with the T2 company. IF the second interview will be successful, I might do both internships.... Best, A — Anonymous A on May 11, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,697 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

If your goal is MBB, I would totally go for it. You would be surprised of how many times these situations happens, since most candidates apply to absolutelly all consulting companies and get multiple offers.

For sure it´s not ideal, but you should not let the MBB opportunity pass by for this.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

If your goal is MBB, I would totally go for it. You would be surprised of how many times these situations happens, since most candidates apply to absolutelly all consulting companies and get multiple offers.

For sure it´s not ideal, but you should not let the MBB opportunity pass by for this.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,699 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I understand withdrawing from the agreement would make you feel uncomfortable, but it is quite common to terminate contracts in such situation and many people do so (there is no really an alternative – it would make no sense to join the Tier 2 just because you signed with them earlier than MBB).

You should just check there are no penalties in your contract in doing so, as some companies have them in the agreement.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I understand withdrawing from the agreement would make you feel uncomfortable, but it is quite common to terminate contracts in such situation and many people do so (there is no really an alternative – it would make no sense to join the Tier 2 just because you signed with them earlier than MBB).

You should just check there are no penalties in your contract in doing so, as some companies have them in the agreement.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Don't worry at all about it. Being a new hire it could seem something really unfair, but you are not the first and you won't be the last one. It's part of the game and you don't have to fell guilty, it's only an internship after all.
The only downside could be that it would be really hard to get an offer from them if the MBB internship doesn't go well.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Don't worry at all about it. Being a new hire it could seem something really unfair, but you are not the first and you won't be the last one. It's part of the game and you don't have to fell guilty, it's only an internship after all.
The only downside could be that it would be really hard to get an offer from them if the MBB internship doesn't go well.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

It is not the ideal case, but supposed you got the MBB offer, then go for it.
Part ways in a good term and explain to the T2 firms politely on the reasons, don"t let them hanging in void.
Try your best to be polite and hope for the best that they will not be so much disappointed given you showcase good intention and behavior.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

It is not the ideal case, but supposed you got the MBB offer, then go for it.
Part ways in a good term and explain to the T2 firms politely on the reasons, don"t let them hanging in void.
Try your best to be polite and hope for the best that they will not be so much disappointed given you showcase good intention and behavior.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case