expert
Expert with best answer

Nathaniel

3 Meetings

358 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

4

Consulting application: MBA vs. Experienced Hire

Not sure whether anyone is also in my shoes. I have completed my MBA, worked in the industry for a few months, and applying to consulting now. After doing research on the opening positions, I'm confused by the "experienced consultant" role. The job description usually notes that consulting experience is required. My question is, for experience hire, do companies accept industry background candidates who do not have consulting experience? Given that I have MBA degree, what would be the difference if I have applied through campus channel vs. applying on the website now?

Not sure whether anyone is also in my shoes. I have completed my MBA, worked in the industry for a few months, and applying to consulting now. After doing research on the opening positions, I'm confused by the "experienced consultant" role. The job description usually notes that consulting experience is required. My question is, for experience hire, do companies accept industry background candidates who do not have consulting experience? Given that I have MBA degree, what would be the difference if I have applied through campus channel vs. applying on the website now?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

358 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

The short answer is yes, absolutely. They hire industry candidates without prior consulting background.

There are typically 2 types of experienced hires coming into a consulting firm:

  • Industry expert: have been working in industry for quite sometime and develop domain-specific knowledge. Usually will get allocated mostly in specific industry / function.
  • Experienced consultants: this refers to consultants who made a move from another firm.

There is no rigid rule regarding the exact position given for the two. For example, industry expert can be designated in Expert Path or can be part of primary Consulting Vertical, but dedicated to specific practices (industry / function).

This works the same for experienced consultants as well, with the Expert Path almost exclusively rare unless the consultants also have been working in industry before coming back.

Typically, MBA hires would be put mostly in generalist consulting vertical vs. the tendency to put industry recruits immediately into expert path, but that is subject to the result of the case interviews.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

The short answer is yes, absolutely. They hire industry candidates without prior consulting background.

There are typically 2 types of experienced hires coming into a consulting firm:

  • Industry expert: have been working in industry for quite sometime and develop domain-specific knowledge. Usually will get allocated mostly in specific industry / function.
  • Experienced consultants: this refers to consultants who made a move from another firm.

There is no rigid rule regarding the exact position given for the two. For example, industry expert can be designated in Expert Path or can be part of primary Consulting Vertical, but dedicated to specific practices (industry / function).

This works the same for experienced consultants as well, with the Expert Path almost exclusively rare unless the consultants also have been working in industry before coming back.

Typically, MBA hires would be put mostly in generalist consulting vertical vs. the tendency to put industry recruits immediately into expert path, but that is subject to the result of the case interviews.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

375 Meetings

5,851 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

For MBBs MBA is also considered as an experienced hire, so you can apply for that role

Best

Hi,

For MBBs MBA is also considered as an experienced hire, so you can apply for that role

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

97% Recommendation Rate

85 Meetings

838 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,
industry experience + MBA is totally fine (and I would say pretty standard) to apply for experienced hire positions (associate in McK, consultant in Bain and BCG).
The on-campus application is usually more direct and can accelerate the process, but the website is fine as well.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
industry experience + MBA is totally fine (and I would say pretty standard) to apply for experienced hire positions (associate in McK, consultant in Bain and BCG).
The on-campus application is usually more direct and can accelerate the process, but the website is fine as well.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

15 Meetings

612 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching