Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

294 Meetings

25,283 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

Consultant with military science degree

Hi

is it possible to get a job at mbb with 4 years of Military experience ?

I was an army officer but retired due to an injury on the battlefield , Now i became PMP certified and i took HBS CORe course

Thank you :)

Hi

is it possible to get a job at mbb with 4 years of Military experience ?

I was an army officer but retired due to an injury on the battlefield , Now i became PMP certified and i took HBS CORe course

Thank you :)

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

294 Meetings

25,283 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

100%! Military experience is generally a plus when it comes to the business world (they know you work hard, are disciplined, understand organization structures, etc.). This is more true in the offier corps of course.

That said, this really depends on your other experiences! What roles have you held and what have you done? Do you have a lot of experience running projects, leading teams, solving problems, etc. etc.?

Send through or post your (sanitized) resume and we can help!

By the way, I've seem English majors, professional musicians, dentists, etc. all get into MBB. Trust me, a military science degree is much closer to the strategy consulting skillsets than plenty of other studies that get in!

Hi there,

100%! Military experience is generally a plus when it comes to the business world (they know you work hard, are disciplined, understand organization structures, etc.). This is more true in the offier corps of course.

That said, this really depends on your other experiences! What roles have you held and what have you done? Do you have a lot of experience running projects, leading teams, solving problems, etc. etc.?

Send through or post your (sanitized) resume and we can help!

By the way, I've seem English majors, professional musicians, dentists, etc. all get into MBB. Trust me, a military science degree is much closer to the strategy consulting skillsets than plenty of other studies that get in!

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

4,575 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

It's really dependent on your background but an MBA will make a big difference! I believe there is a joke about the three M's at HBS: McKinsey, Mormon and Military... :)

It's really dependent on your background but an MBA will make a big difference! I believe there is a joke about the three M's at HBS: McKinsey, Mormon and Military... :)

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

82 Meetings

7,851 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Please post a detailed profile or CV for us to review & comment :). Impossible is nothing and you know this. I have seen people from all sorts of backgrounds get into various Consulting firms.

Please post a detailed profile or CV for us to review & comment :). Impossible is nothing and you know this. I have seen people from all sorts of backgrounds get into various Consulting firms.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,658 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hard to say it for sure, but yes - why not. Every experience is an experience. If you for example have an experience with solving the problems, leading teams, solving problems, you’d be succeed. 
 

Hard to say it for sure, but yes - why not. Every experience is an experience. If you for example have an experience with solving the problems, leading teams, solving problems, you’d be succeed.