Consultant position

EY-Parthenon Roland Berger
New answer on Nov 17, 2021
4 Answers
90 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 12, 2021

Recently I come accross Many firms like Oliver Wyman, EY Parthenon, Roland Berger & others offering positions like UK consultant, Senior Consultant , are they for experienced hires or can mba graduating students can also apply for them  ? 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 13, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (3.700+) | 1.300+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (www.case.tools/results) | Ex BCG | 8Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

You should read the requirements mentioned in the job description to see if it fits new MBA grads. 

If you cannot find the requirements, you can look at people in that position on LinkedIn and see which experiences they had before to get an idea.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Nov 12, 2021
# 1 Rated Bain Coach | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Former Head Recruiter | Principal

Yes, they accept MBA graduate hires.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 14, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Short answer yes!

Longer answer: you need to apply via the channel that relates to you. So, check with your school as there is likely a portal you should apply through. Additionally, it never hurts to network and, in particular, get put in touch with HR/the recruiter to make sure!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Nov 17, 2021

Re: Can MBA students also apply for them?

Yes, absolutely can. For the firms you mentioned and alike, post-MBA you would typically join as a senior consultant. Specifics on how each firm calibrates are usually easily accessible on respective company websites - worth taking a look.

Hope this helps. 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (3.700+) | 1.300+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (www.case.tools/results) | Ex BCG | 8Y+ Coaching
3,768
Meetings
22,463
Q&A Upvotes
247
Awards
1382 Reviews