Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Compound Annual Growth Rate McKinsey PST Questions

Hi,

How would you approach those two excersises below? I am preparing alone (without a tutor and math/ GMAT prep. background) so I found those tasks rather difficult for me..

I've found suggestion here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/math-prep-cagr-without-excel-any-tips-750#a1460 to use Taylor series - but that approach seems not to be applicable for all the cases (i.e. if the (1+x)^a=V is (1+(-x))^a - decreasing by 1 p.p. is not helpful at all)..

I am looking for several generic&fast approaches to cover all possible cases (i.e. solutions are too close to each other, growth rate is negative, etc.)

1. The Revenue in Y0 = 11.64. We project annual growth to be 7%. Which of the foll. is the closest estimate of the projected Revenue in Y5?

  • a) 15.2
  • b) 16.3
  • c) 17.4
  • d) 18.5

My approach:

1) 11.64(1+0.07)^5 = y

then either:

2) use binomial formula: (1+x)^5 = 1+5x+10x^2+10x^3+5x^4+x^5 => x = 1.403

or

3) (1+0.07)^5 = 1.07^4 * 1.07 = 1.15*1.15*1.07=1.323*1.07 = 1.42

4) y = 11.64*1.4 = 16.3 => b)

2. Number of cows 3 years ago - 2 150 000, now - 500 000. Assuming cows declining at a constant rate, which of the foll. is the closest estimate of the annual % drop in the number?

  • a) 20%
  • b) 25%
  • c) 40%
  • d) 55%

My approach:

1) 2 150 000 (1-x)^3 = 500 000

(1-x)^3 = 0.232

2) x=20%:

0.8^3 = 0.64*0.8 = 0.512 => wrong

3) x=25%: too close to 20% => wrong

4) x=40%:

0.6^3 = 0.36*0.6 = 0.216 ~ 0.232

5) x = 55%:

0.45^3 = 0.20*0.45 = 0.09 => wrong.

6) c)

Thank you in advance!

Hi,

How would you approach those two excersises below? I am preparing alone (without a tutor and math/ GMAT prep. background) so I found those tasks rather difficult for me..

I've found suggestion here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/math-prep-cagr-without-excel-any-tips-750#a1460 to use Taylor series - but that approach seems not to be applicable for all the cases (i.e. if the (1+x)^a=V is (1+(-x))^a - decreasing by 1 p.p. is not helpful at all)..

I am looking for several generic&fast approaches to cover all possible cases (i.e. solutions are too close to each other, growth rate is negative, etc.)

1. The Revenue in Y0 = 11.64. We project annual growth to be 7%. Which of the foll. is the closest estimate of the projected Revenue in Y5?

  • a) 15.2
  • b) 16.3
  • c) 17.4
  • d) 18.5

My approach:

1) 11.64(1+0.07)^5 = y

then either:

2) use binomial formula: (1+x)^5 = 1+5x+10x^2+10x^3+5x^4+x^5 => x = 1.403

or

3) (1+0.07)^5 = 1.07^4 * 1.07 = 1.15*1.15*1.07=1.323*1.07 = 1.42

4) y = 11.64*1.4 = 16.3 => b)

2. Number of cows 3 years ago - 2 150 000, now - 500 000. Assuming cows declining at a constant rate, which of the foll. is the closest estimate of the annual % drop in the number?

  • a) 20%
  • b) 25%
  • c) 40%
  • d) 55%

My approach:

1) 2 150 000 (1-x)^3 = 500 000

(1-x)^3 = 0.232

2) x=20%:

0.8^3 = 0.64*0.8 = 0.512 => wrong

3) x=25%: too close to 20% => wrong

4) x=40%:

0.6^3 = 0.36*0.6 = 0.216 ~ 0.232

5) x = 55%:

0.45^3 = 0.20*0.45 = 0.09 => wrong.

6) c)

Thank you in advance!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi,

whenever you are required to solve a compound interest problem you can go with two different logic:

1. When you want to know how much will value X will be in Y years given Z% growth each year:

1.1. Logic: You should multiply Y with Z that will be the simple growth and then add a compound margin of around 5-10%points (but only in case that Y*Z is small, ie. less or equal 45).

1.2. Example: What will be 100 in 5 years given 7% growth each year. 5*7=35 and then I would add around 5-7%, thus 40-42%. Therefore, around 140-142. The exact answer is 140.25.

2. When you want to know in how many years will be X double given its growth rate of Y%.

2.1. Logic: Rule of 72 says that you should divide 72 by the growth factor which would result the number of years the original value would double.

2.2. Example: In what years will 100 double given its 7% growth each year. 72/7 ~ 10. Little more than 10 years. Exact result: in 10th yearend it will be 196.7, in 11th yearend it will be 210.5. Thus little more than 10 years.

2.3. Additionally, there are even more than this one rule, go to a videostreaming platform and search for Flessibilita. He has a 15 minutes of video on compound margin.

Levente

Hi,

whenever you are required to solve a compound interest problem you can go with two different logic:

1. When you want to know how much will value X will be in Y years given Z% growth each year:

1.1. Logic: You should multiply Y with Z that will be the simple growth and then add a compound margin of around 5-10%points (but only in case that Y*Z is small, ie. less or equal 45).

1.2. Example: What will be 100 in 5 years given 7% growth each year. 5*7=35 and then I would add around 5-7%, thus 40-42%. Therefore, around 140-142. The exact answer is 140.25.

2. When you want to know in how many years will be X double given its growth rate of Y%.

2.1. Logic: Rule of 72 says that you should divide 72 by the growth factor which would result the number of years the original value would double.

2.2. Example: In what years will 100 double given its 7% growth each year. 72/7 ~ 10. Little more than 10 years. Exact result: in 10th yearend it will be 196.7, in 11th yearend it will be 210.5. Thus little more than 10 years.

2.3. Additionally, there are even more than this one rule, go to a videostreaming platform and search for Flessibilita. He has a 15 minutes of video on compound margin.

Levente

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,050 Meetings

7,763 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Alex,

in general in these questions there are three options:

  • Type 1: The proposed solution numbers are not close. You can use simple interest to eliminate some options and plug in the remaining proposed solutions
  • Type 2: The proposed solution numbers are close, the interest rate is low. You can use the Taylor series
  • Type 3: The proposed solution numbers are close, the interest rate is high. No shortcuts in this case, you have to do the full computation. It could be better to skip the questions in time-constrained tests, as solution may be pretty long to compute

The definition of low interest rate depends on the period of time considered for compounding; most of the time interests till 15% are fine for Taylor series.

Question 1

This is a Type 2 as for the definition above as solutions are close and interest rate is low. You can use Taylor series till the third element. Main requirement is to know by art the Taylor series:

1+a*x+0,5*a*(a-1)*x^2

where a= years, x=interest

  1. Apply Taylor series till step 3 to find the growth approximation:
    • 1+a*x+0,5*a*(a-1)*x^2
    • 1+5*0,07+0,5*5*4*0,07^2
    • 1+0,35+10*0,0049
    • 1,35+0,049
    • 1,4
  2. Multiply by initial value: 11,64*1,4= 16,29
  3. Results will be slightly higher than what you found, thus b

Question 2

This is a Type 1 as for the definition above. Numbers are pretty different so you can use the elimination process using simple interest first.

  1. Find simple interest. Actual interest will be higher in this case, as for the compound effect, since it's related to negative interest. Thus (1650/2150)/3=26%. This excludes a and b
  2. You cannot use Taylor series here, as the interest rate is too high. Thus you can just plug in the remaining numbers and verify the solution using the formula 2150*(1-x)^3=500, which will show 0.4 is the solution. Thus
    • 2150*0,6^3 = 2150*0,216 = 464
    • 2150*0,45^3 = 2150*0,09 = 196

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Alex,

in general in these questions there are three options:

  • Type 1: The proposed solution numbers are not close. You can use simple interest to eliminate some options and plug in the remaining proposed solutions
  • Type 2: The proposed solution numbers are close, the interest rate is low. You can use the Taylor series
  • Type 3: The proposed solution numbers are close, the interest rate is high. No shortcuts in this case, you have to do the full computation. It could be better to skip the questions in time-constrained tests, as solution may be pretty long to compute

The definition of low interest rate depends on the period of time considered for compounding; most of the time interests till 15% are fine for Taylor series.

Question 1

This is a Type 2 as for the definition above as solutions are close and interest rate is low. You can use Taylor series till the third element. Main requirement is to know by art the Taylor series:

1+a*x+0,5*a*(a-1)*x^2

where a= years, x=interest

  1. Apply Taylor series till step 3 to find the growth approximation:
    • 1+a*x+0,5*a*(a-1)*x^2
    • 1+5*0,07+0,5*5*4*0,07^2
    • 1+0,35+10*0,0049
    • 1,35+0,049
    • 1,4
  2. Multiply by initial value: 11,64*1,4= 16,29
  3. Results will be slightly higher than what you found, thus b

Question 2

This is a Type 1 as for the definition above. Numbers are pretty different so you can use the elimination process using simple interest first.

  1. Find simple interest. Actual interest will be higher in this case, as for the compound effect, since it's related to negative interest. Thus (1650/2150)/3=26%. This excludes a and b
  2. You cannot use Taylor series here, as the interest rate is too high. Thus you can just plug in the remaining numbers and verify the solution using the formula 2150*(1-x)^3=500, which will show 0.4 is the solution. Thus
    • 2150*0,6^3 = 2150*0,216 = 464
    • 2150*0,45^3 = 2150*0,09 = 196

Hope this helps,

Francesco

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Fast Math: How to Master Mental Math

Apply these tips and tricks for outstanding mental math shortcuts to impress your interviewer in your next case interview.

Quiz

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

CAGR - Compound Annual Growth Rate

Learn everything you need to know about CAGR (Compound Annual Growth Rate) for your case interview ✔ Definition ✔ Formula ✔ Examples ✔ Applications

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 383
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.0k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 50
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 34
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case