Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with Tough math questions for McKinsey interview practice please?.

3

Complex Math Drills

Hi Guys,

I am looking for a bank of drills or sets of example questions that just focus on more complex math issues. e.g. here's a set of figures how would you arrive at X, now that you have X what do you need to get Y. Any examples of cases with good quant would help too. Also, I am not preparing for an interview that is going to have particularly hard math it is just my weakest point right now so I would like to focus more heavily on it. Thanks for any feedback.

Hi Guys,

I am looking for a bank of drills or sets of example questions that just focus on more complex math issues. e.g. here's a set of figures how would you arrive at X, now that you have X what do you need to get Y. Any examples of cases with good quant would help too. Also, I am not preparing for an interview that is going to have particularly hard math it is just my weakest point right now so I would like to focus more heavily on it. Thanks for any feedback.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Jay,

I'm a former McKinsey consultant, and I have a set of practice problems on several topcis that are more complex than mutlplcaiton or percentage calculations, like Breaekven Analysis, and maretkgin Sizing qquesitons, which are available here: The World’s #1 Selling Online Course for Quantitative Case Interview Preparation

There are a lot of other quant-focused resources on this site as well.

Fast Math for Case Interviews

Enjoy,
Matthew

Hi Jay,

I'm a former McKinsey consultant, and I have a set of practice problems on several topcis that are more complex than mutlplcaiton or percentage calculations, like Breaekven Analysis, and maretkgin Sizing qquesitons, which are available here: The World’s #1 Selling Online Course for Quantitative Case Interview Preparation

There are a lot of other quant-focused resources on this site as well.

Fast Math for Case Interviews

Enjoy,
Matthew

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

283 Meetings

1,372 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Not exactly what you are looking for, but i suggest you spend 15-20 minutes a day on caseinterviewmath.com for rapid-fire practice. It will rank you by speed and accuracy as well, i used it to grest effect when i was in your shoes, and a number of my clients have made good progress as well.

Also - preplounge has some very good material. And no, they do not pay me to tell you that :)

Not exactly what you are looking for, but i suggest you spend 15-20 minutes a day on caseinterviewmath.com for rapid-fire practice. It will rank you by speed and accuracy as well, i used it to grest effect when i was in your shoes, and a number of my clients have made good progress as well.

Also - preplounge has some very good material. And no, they do not pay me to tell you that :)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Typical Question Types in Written Tests

Questions among all tests can be categorized in math, GMAT-style, chart reading and brain teaser questions. Each type needs to be approached differently.

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Guide to Improving Speed in Written Tests such as the PST

Follow these instructions to significantly improve your performance and speed in solving problem solving tests used at McKinsey, BCG and Bain.

Related case(s)

REA Reinsurance

Solved 11.2k times
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 948
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 8.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 368
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

AirService

Solved 5.5k times
AirService Your client AirService is the service provider for a number of airports. The management realized a decrease in profits that is linked to increasing costs. How would you help them?
3.9 5 835
| Rating: (3.9 / 5.0)

Your client AirService is the service provider for a number of airports. The management realized a decrease in profits that is linked to increasing costs. How would you help them? Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 1.8k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 101
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case