Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

9

Compensation after start date delay due to COVID19

Hi,

I previously received an offer to join an MBB as an experienced hire, so I resigned from my job (I had to respect a notice period) and was getting ready to relocate to start my new job. Because of the current COVID19 situation, my start date was delayed several times, leading to 6 months delay from the initial start date. Given this situation, I found myself out of the job market, waiting to join my new role.

I recently read that consulting firms (including MBBs) offered compensations for people in my situation. Some paid their new hires if the delay surpassed 1-3 months, others gave a fixed compensation for each month of the delay.

Is anyone facing the same issue? What would you advise in this situation? Shall I try to negotiate with HR for a compensation?

Hi,

I previously received an offer to join an MBB as an experienced hire, so I resigned from my job (I had to respect a notice period) and was getting ready to relocate to start my new job. Because of the current COVID19 situation, my start date was delayed several times, leading to 6 months delay from the initial start date. Given this situation, I found myself out of the job market, waiting to join my new role.

I recently read that consulting firms (including MBBs) offered compensations for people in my situation. Some paid their new hires if the delay surpassed 1-3 months, others gave a fixed compensation for each month of the delay.

Is anyone facing the same issue? What would you advise in this situation? Shall I try to negotiate with HR for a compensation?

(edited)

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

I would recommend that you reach out to HR and explain your situation. Just be very careful with the language you use in your email and don't outright ask for compensation but rather ask if there is something that they can do to help given your situation.

-A

Hi,

I would recommend that you reach out to HR and explain your situation. Just be very careful with the language you use in your email and don't outright ask for compensation but rather ask if there is something that they can do to help given your situation.

-A

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I think it is always worth reaching out to HR to explain your situation. I would say you need to be polite, courteous and fact based in your email (for example be clear about the money you lost by not having a job due to quitting your earlier job based on good faith, add to it any additional relocation expenses and have a clear number that adds up to).

Express your understanding of the situation and ask if there is anything HR can do to help as your decisions were made on a confirmed offer with a specific start date which has been pushed out due to no fault of anyone.

All the best to you,

Udayan

Hi,

I think it is always worth reaching out to HR to explain your situation. I would say you need to be polite, courteous and fact based in your email (for example be clear about the money you lost by not having a job due to quitting your earlier job based on good faith, add to it any additional relocation expenses and have a clear number that adds up to).

Express your understanding of the situation and ask if there is anything HR can do to help as your decisions were made on a confirmed offer with a specific start date which has been pushed out due to no fault of anyone.

All the best to you,

Udayan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,184 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

I highly recommend you reach out to HR and (politely) explain your situation.

I highly recommend you reach out to HR and (politely) explain your situation.

Dear A,

First of all, my congratulations with your MBB offer. Yes, you can actually expect that the company can compensate you due to the current situation. I would simply recommend you to reach out to your HR contacts and negotiate about it. The payment scheme will differ depending on the region and position.

So if you need further advise, feel free to reach out.

Good luck,

André

Dear A,

First of all, my congratulations with your MBB offer. Yes, you can actually expect that the company can compensate you due to the current situation. I would simply recommend you to reach out to your HR contacts and negotiate about it. The payment scheme will differ depending on the region and position.

So if you need further advise, feel free to reach out.

Good luck,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Kindly contact HR and explain your situation to them, for sure they will have cases like this one that will be prioritized.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Kindly contact HR and explain your situation to them, for sure they will have cases like this one that will be prioritized.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello,

You shoud liaise with your HR point of contact to review your potential welcome bonus.

Best

Hello,

You shoud liaise with your HR point of contact to review your potential welcome bonus.

Best

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

69 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Did you tell the firm/HR that you have already resigned and will face a couple of month gap in employment due to the delay? If not, do tell them about the implication. Otherwise they might not know and might just assume it would be okay to delay. If you tell them the impact on you, I'd expect usually MBB would be quite willing to see if they can help out one way or another.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

Did you tell the firm/HR that you have already resigned and will face a couple of month gap in employment due to the delay? If not, do tell them about the implication. Otherwise they might not know and might just assume it would be okay to delay. If you tell them the impact on you, I'd expect usually MBB would be quite willing to see if they can help out one way or another.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,505 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

I don't see any harm to reach out to HR and politely explain your situation. An additional sign on bonus might be feasible.

Hi,

I don't see any harm to reach out to HR and politely explain your situation. An additional sign on bonus might be feasible.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I believe you can negotiate a sign-on bonus in your case. Just reach out to HR and talk honestly about your situation

Best

Hi,

I believe you can negotiate a sign-on bonus in your case. Just reach out to HR and talk honestly about your situation

Best

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 509
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 278
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case