Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

Companies that Sponsorship MBA in the UK

MBA

MBA sponsorship seems to be more common int he US than the UK. Outside the consulting firms, which companies sponsor MBAs in the UK? Do the following US MBA sponsors also sponsor in the UK?:

  • Apple
  • Baird
  • Bank of America
  • Capital One
  • Chevron
  • Credit Suisse
  • Disney
  • Intel
  • Goldman Sachs
  • Google
  • Starbucks
  • Wells Fargo
  • Proctor and Gamble
  • Raytheon

Thank you.

MBA sponsorship seems to be more common int he US than the UK. Outside the consulting firms, which companies sponsor MBAs in the UK? Do the following US MBA sponsors also sponsor in the UK?:

  • Apple
  • Baird
  • Bank of America
  • Capital One
  • Chevron
  • Credit Suisse
  • Disney
  • Intel
  • Goldman Sachs
  • Google
  • Starbucks
  • Wells Fargo
  • Proctor and Gamble
  • Raytheon

Thank you.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

You need to touch base and network with the companies directly.

A priori, I believe that none of those sponsor -in MIT, for instance, the only sponsored people come form consulting, mostly MBB-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

You need to touch base and network with the companies directly.

A priori, I believe that none of those sponsor -in MIT, for instance, the only sponsored people come form consulting, mostly MBB-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,717 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry, but I don't think you're going to get the answer you're hoping for - that list is a long one!

Rather, I recommend you network with each of these companies specifically. As you get put in touch wtih higher ups, HR, etc. you can find out more about their specific UK branches.

Good luck!

Hi there,

Sorry, but I don't think you're going to get the answer you're hoping for - that list is a long one!

Rather, I recommend you network with each of these companies specifically. As you get put in touch wtih higher ups, HR, etc. you can find out more about their specific UK branches.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,321 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

MBA is usually sponsored by consulting companies - not to say mostly by MBB. The companies you've listed would probably see no profit in sponsoring anybody's MBA since it's not the common degree people working there have.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

MBA is usually sponsored by consulting companies - not to say mostly by MBB. The companies you've listed would probably see no profit in sponsoring anybody's MBA since it's not the common degree people working there have.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

4,091 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Considering these are all large companies, I find it hard to believe that any of them will have a small selective group of employees where they would be willing to pay $100k. Unless there is a need for an MBA as part of progression, which is relatively common at MBBs, it just makes no sense for a company to sponsor an employees MBA. I'm sure there are small exceptions and cases where the employer will partly subsidise or give a loan.

Considering these are all large companies, I find it hard to believe that any of them will have a small selective group of employees where they would be willing to pay $100k. Unless there is a need for an MBA as part of progression, which is relatively common at MBBs, it just makes no sense for a company to sponsor an employees MBA. I'm sure there are small exceptions and cases where the employer will partly subsidise or give a loan.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,257 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, there is not a standard path up to the MBA like in consulting. It depends more on performances and your negotiation skills with your managers

Best,
Antonello

Hi, there is not a standard path up to the MBA like in consulting. It depends more on performances and your negotiation skills with your managers

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

867 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

You will usually find most of the above large corporates will offer some sort of sponsorship programme. Especially so for consulting, F500, IB, PE. But you would need to speak to the particular office as this budget is usually allocated locally

You will usually find most of the above large corporates will offer some sort of sponsorship programme. Especially so for consulting, F500, IB, PE. But you would need to speak to the particular office as this budget is usually allocated locally

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 585
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 71
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case