Communicating a Profitability Structure for BCG

BCG Case Interview Case structure and frameworks communication profitability
New answer on Nov 10, 2021
2 Answers
243 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 09, 2021

I have been advised that the structure should be :

1. Concise

2. Specific to the problem

3. Have Hypothesis

-1636493537-dz3u69gntxhu.jpg

For a profitability case, to cover the 3 goals, the structure spills into 4 layers and during communication, it does not appear articulate. 

Are there any suggestions on how to communicate a complex profitability case structure while keeping the 3 goals in consideration? ( Please find attached a sample structure with 4 levels that I tried to communicate and ended up being incoherent )

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 10, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

There's so much to unpick here that a Q&A won't quite do it justice.

  1. I don't see costs anywhere
  2. You've limited yourself in your revenue structure (are performance and management fees the only way to make $?)
  3. You've gone too many layers down
  4. How physically communicate/articulate this is so critical (and something we cannot assess here)
Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Nov 09, 2021
# 1 Rated Bain Coach | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Former Head Recruiter | Principal

Are you concerned about the structure or about how you communicate it? Here I have the structure, but no idea on how you present it. Also why do you say you are incoherent?

Regarding the structure, you have a relevant mistake in there. You have volume as a subset of management fee, but actually volume impacts performance fee as well. So you need a different structure.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
476
Meetings
40,982
Q&A Upvotes
98
Awards
72 Reviews