expert
Expert with best answer

Regine

0 Meetings

39 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

5

Coffee chat advice - super nervous?

I am super nervous about going on coffee chats with consultants to get an advantage in my interviewing. I found a great coffee chatting guide (http://incometowealth.com/networking-guide/) so I know what to do, but I think I might be too scared to actually do it. If anyone has any advice on how to get over the fear of going on coffee chats please let me know.

I am super nervous about going on coffee chats with consultants to get an advantage in my interviewing. I found a great coffee chatting guide (http://incometowealth.com/networking-guide/) so I know what to do, but I think I might be too scared to actually do it. If anyone has any advice on how to get over the fear of going on coffee chats please let me know.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Regine

0 Meetings

39 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Jordan,

Your nervousness is completely normal, and I've definitely felt it before going for coffee chats too :) Here are some tips of mine on how to overcome / mitigate this:

- Firstly, you might want to prepare a list of "backup" questions in advance, so that you can ask them whenever your mind goes blank, or when you start feeling awkward and stumble during your conversation. Do bear in mind not to let this disrupt the natural flow of your conversation!

- Next, be a good listener. Instead of being the person who talks, let the consultant talk more about his/her experiences, hobbies, interests etc. In this way, you'll have to talk less and you'll start feeling less nervous over time as you get to know more about the other party. Also, it has been proven that people enjoy sharing about themselves, and so I am sure the consultant will enjoy this experience too, especially if you are a good listener.

- Lastly, just remember that you are an awesome person! Which is probably why the consultant agreed to the coffee chat in the first place. Have confidence in yourself, your achievements, and let that shine through during the conversation.

All the best Jordan!

Hi Jordan,

Your nervousness is completely normal, and I've definitely felt it before going for coffee chats too :) Here are some tips of mine on how to overcome / mitigate this:

- Firstly, you might want to prepare a list of "backup" questions in advance, so that you can ask them whenever your mind goes blank, or when you start feeling awkward and stumble during your conversation. Do bear in mind not to let this disrupt the natural flow of your conversation!

- Next, be a good listener. Instead of being the person who talks, let the consultant talk more about his/her experiences, hobbies, interests etc. In this way, you'll have to talk less and you'll start feeling less nervous over time as you get to know more about the other party. Also, it has been proven that people enjoy sharing about themselves, and so I am sure the consultant will enjoy this experience too, especially if you are a good listener.

- Lastly, just remember that you are an awesome person! Which is probably why the consultant agreed to the coffee chat in the first place. Have confidence in yourself, your achievements, and let that shine through during the conversation.

All the best Jordan!

HI Jordan,

If it will help you a little bit to feel less nervous, I must say that including myself, many people feel the same. There are two key things to do:

1- Be ready. I mean before you go make sure you practiced your introduction speech, you did research a lot about the company and you are already informed, you know what to ask those people to learn more about the company etc...

2- Be yourself. Remember those people were in your shoes and feeling the same. They understand you. Nothing is abnormal.

Cheers
Serhat

HI Jordan,

If it will help you a little bit to feel less nervous, I must say that including myself, many people feel the same. There are two key things to do:

1- Be ready. I mean before you go make sure you practiced your introduction speech, you did research a lot about the company and you are already informed, you know what to ask those people to learn more about the company etc...

2- Be yourself. Remember those people were in your shoes and feeling the same. They understand you. Nothing is abnormal.

Cheers
Serhat

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

60 Meetings

2,359 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Jordan,

Honestly,

Just take some alcohol before you get a coffee. I'm pretty sure that it will ease your nerves.

LOL

Best of luck,

André

Hi Jordan,

Honestly,

Just take some alcohol before you get a coffee. I'm pretty sure that it will ease your nerves.

LOL

Best of luck,

André

All of us feel the same way! Just remember it's a temporary situation

All of us feel the same way! Just remember it's a temporary situation

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,309 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

On a good side - there is literally nothing to worry about during the coffee chat. Nobody will assess you.

On a bad side - if you are worried now, you'll probably be even more worried during your interviews. Perceive it as good training. On a separate note, I recommend you taking some Tier 2,3 interviews before approaching MBB. You'll be much more confident

Best

Hi,

On a good side - there is literally nothing to worry about during the coffee chat. Nobody will assess you.

On a bad side - if you are worried now, you'll probably be even more worried during your interviews. Perceive it as good training. On a separate note, I recommend you taking some Tier 2,3 interviews before approaching MBB. You'll be much more confident

Best