Charity/voluntary talks policy

2nd tier Bain & Company Bain mbb BCG big four Kearney McKinsey Roland Berger Volunteering
New answer on Jan 04, 2022
5 Answers
121 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 01, 2022

How's the standard policy of doing “voluntary” or charity talks (via Zoom) at MBB and Tier 2 firms? Would one need to get permission to, for example, act as a speaker in an event without getting paid at the weekend?

Anecdotal experiences suggest that this might be a bit loose for big 4 and tier 3 firms, is that also the case with MBB and Tier 2?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
updated an answer on Jan 02, 2022
Bain & Company Project Leader | 250+ interviews conducted | 5+ years of coaching and mentoring

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the charitable engagement!

This is indeed an interesting question which is probably relevant for quite a lot of users, so I am happy to provide my perspective on it:

  • Normally, any type of professional engagement, whether paid or unpaid, needs to be approved by your employer during the time of employment. As such, I would advise you to clarify things with HR/ Legal since they will be the only to properly assess and confirm the situation.
  • Practically, as long as you do not represent your employer, talk about consulting-related topics or impair your employment, chances are very high that your employer will not have anything against your engagements.

In case you want a more detailed discussion on how to best approach your specific situation, please feel free to contact me directly.

I hope this helps,

Hagen

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 02, 2022
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

First of all, good on you for doing this!

Second, why wouldn't you just check? Ask HR (in writing) just to be sure.

As long as you're not using the company's name and you are not sharing any knowledge relating to the firm and its clients (i.e. the topic/talk is on completely separate, unrelated topics), then there shouldn't be a problem.

Regardless, just ask! There's 0 downside risk to asking, but a lot of downside risk to not asking.

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Jan 02, 2022
# 1 Rated Bain Coach | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Former Head Recruiter | Principal

Well, this depends on what you are talking about exactly. 

If you are giving a pro-bono talk and not using your employers' name or information, I don't see howcome they would have to authorize it. What you do on your freetime that is not company related is none of their business.

But maybe you may want to share a bit more details so we can understand why you think there could be a conflict or authorization would be required.

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 02, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

I did some of this during my Consulting days and best approach is to check with the Partner or Lead of your area and get their clearance. HR can also advise on the appropriate policies.

As a thumb rule, whenever you act as a representative of the firm to the external world, always always align and get clearance/permission before you embark on any activities.

 

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 04, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I kept running my NGO as president while in McK and didn´t have any issues -appart from being exahusted, hehe-. However, I would just check this with your PD person, it won´t harm.

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

Bain & Company Project Leader | 250+ interviews conducted | 5+ years of coaching and mentoring
30
Meetings
3,566
Q&A Upvotes
9
Awards
21 Reviews