Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

3

Cases on Bain

Hi all,

I saw someone ask whether Mckinsey's cases (from their website) was representative of a McKinsey interview.

I'd like to ask the same about Bain and the cases on their website. They are very straightforward and seem sort of low-difficulty.

Hi all,

I saw someone ask whether Mckinsey's cases (from their website) was representative of a McKinsey interview.

I'd like to ask the same about Bain and the cases on their website. They are very straightforward and seem sort of low-difficulty.

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes indeed, they are, and cases from websites are great -but a limited resource, unfortunately, since they are little-.

This said, it´s very different to have it written than making it as a life interaction with someone, and furthermore doing so in a high-stress situation as the interview is.

Have you seen the cases here in PrepL library? Particularly if you focus on the coach ones, that are recent, you will find representative cases made by people who are totally in touch with the interview world on a daily basis.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes indeed, they are, and cases from websites are great -but a limited resource, unfortunately, since they are little-.

This said, it´s very different to have it written than making it as a life interaction with someone, and furthermore doing so in a high-stress situation as the interview is.

Have you seen the cases here in PrepL library? Particularly if you focus on the coach ones, that are recent, you will find representative cases made by people who are totally in touch with the interview world on a daily basis.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

268 Meetings

23,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

The short answer is yes.

That said, please please please don't think "If I can just do the limited set of cases on their website, I am ready for the interview".

Be ready for anything. The cases on any company's website are inherently going to be at the easier range of what you'll see. Make sure you're getting cased on advanced-level cases, across the key math formulas, industries, case types, etc.

Hi there,

The short answer is yes.

That said, please please please don't think "If I can just do the limited set of cases on their website, I am ready for the interview".

Be ready for anything. The cases on any company's website are inherently going to be at the easier range of what you'll see. Make sure you're getting cased on advanced-level cases, across the key math formulas, industries, case types, etc.

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Yes, I can confirm they are representative. If they seem easy to you, keep two thing in mind:

First: Interview cases are easy - not necessarily the process of interviewing, but the actual content is pretty straight forward. No interview case that I have ever seen would have made an interesting - don't speak about complex - article in a business newspaper. Reading about a case's content question does not give you a feeling of the difficulty of an actual interview.

Second: You're not graded against the case, but against other candidates. Everybody can solve the case. The art is to solve it efficient and focussed enough to give the interviewer the feeling you're among the 10-20% smartest and most talented people they have every interviewed with this case.

Yes, I can confirm they are representative. If they seem easy to you, keep two thing in mind:

First: Interview cases are easy - not necessarily the process of interviewing, but the actual content is pretty straight forward. No interview case that I have ever seen would have made an interesting - don't speak about complex - article in a business newspaper. Reading about a case's content question does not give you a feeling of the difficulty of an actual interview.

Second: You're not graded against the case, but against other candidates. Everybody can solve the case. The art is to solve it efficient and focussed enough to give the interviewer the feeling you're among the 10-20% smartest and most talented people they have every interviewed with this case.

Related case(s)

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 106
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case