CaseLingo

Accenture Strategy Online test Bain BCG cost-benefit analysis FIT frameworks mckinsey Imbellus McKinsey PST
New answer on Jun 27, 2021
6 Answers
1.0 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 23, 2021

Hi, 

One of the area that I want to improve on my case performance is to avoid Caselingo (common terms that candidate use during case). Here are my list of case lingo and how can I change that to differentiate myself from most candidates? 

1. When want to recap--> I would like to recap to make sure I got the case correctly

2.To ask clarifying questions--> Do you mind if I ask a couple of questions to get better feel about this case ?

3.To ask few minutes to structure --> Do you mind if I take few minutes to structure my thought and get back to you ?

4. After presenting strucutre--> If my structure sounds good to you, I would like to strat with analyzing XXX if possible. Specifically I want to ask if we have any data/info regarding YYY

5.Asking time for exhibits --> Can I take quick moment to understand more about the exhibit possibly come up with clarification ?

6.Please add if there is any other relevant step when most candidates use case lingo.

Please help me improve those sentences so i can be heard as more natural. Thank you so much

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 24, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I need to admit that your post made me laugh :) 

Although I agree with avoiding caselingo, none of the ones that you mention isolated would be a red flag to me! Just try to be balanced, and that´s it!

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 24, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

The sentences you are using are fine and you don't need to change them.

Some expressions are fine even if the majority of candidates use them. Most candidates would divide profits for one area of analysis into revenues and costs. I would not look for a different terminology for "revenues" and "costs" just because most candidates use them - it's just the right name to use. Same thing for what you mentioned - all the expressions are quite fine.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 23, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

This is good and advised. I would also looked to change the following verbiage (candidates use these are too often):

  1. Buckets
  2. Hypothesis
  3. Framework
Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 23, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

No need to overthink this..what you have is okay. Just strike a nice balance and dont over use any particular phrase e.g. "Do you mind"..

Was this answer helpful?
Henning
Expert
replied on Jun 27, 2021
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

You're overthinking this. It's much more important to get the general case structure and delivery right than to focus on specific phrases.

100% of candidates that get rejected fail due to their lack of structure, unfocused delivery and prioritization of the wrong aspects, 0% of them fail because they used the wrong phrases ;)

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 26, 2021
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

These are all fine :)...remember the other person is also a human and understands not everyone speaks 'case lingo!' feel free to say what comes naturally to you, that is what is most important

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22,674
Q&A Upvotes
116
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews