Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Aws

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

33 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

2

Case progress

Several cases so far, but no real progress (speed, ideas, etc.). Whats the problem?

Several cases so far, but no real progress (speed, ideas, etc.). Whats the problem?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Aws

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

33 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi A,

Your progress will depend on a variety of things, including:

  • The quality of the feedback you receive. Meaning who are the people you are casing with? Are they able to spot improvement points and give you pointers how you can actually improve?
  • Your learning ability. Some people learn better with feedback at the end of the case, some benefit from feedback throughout the case, etc. It's important to find your learning style.
  • The type of cases you are using. Are you using outdated casebooks that may not be relevant to your improvement points?

Keep at it, but most importantly find the right partners to case with. Feel free to reach out if you need help with your prep.

Hope this helps.

Best, Aws

Hi A,

Your progress will depend on a variety of things, including:

  • The quality of the feedback you receive. Meaning who are the people you are casing with? Are they able to spot improvement points and give you pointers how you can actually improve?
  • Your learning ability. Some people learn better with feedback at the end of the case, some benefit from feedback throughout the case, etc. It's important to find your learning style.
  • The type of cases you are using. Are you using outdated casebooks that may not be relevant to your improvement points?

Keep at it, but most importantly find the right partners to case with. Feel free to reach out if you need help with your prep.

Hope this helps.

Best, Aws

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Several cases is not enough at all to start tracking the progress. It takes 30-40 cases with good partners to get the medium level

Try finding the good experienced partners who can give you a qualified feedback

Best

Hi,

Several cases is not enough at all to start tracking the progress. It takes 30-40 cases with good partners to get the medium level

Try finding the good experienced partners who can give you a qualified feedback

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 484
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case