Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
7

Case Interview - what is most important?

In the case interviews, is there any step in the interview process that is the most important?

In the case interviews, is there any step in the interview process that is the most important?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,055 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

There is no single most important step - it is the whole package that matters. So the focus should be on having a wholesome interview that includes the following:

  • A clear structure that answers the client's need and well communicated
  • Ability to analyze data/charts and derive "so what" relevant to the core objectives
  • Ability to take the hints/tips and adjust your analysis/recommendation
  • The ability to conclude the case with a clear recommendation backup by a clear storyline
  • Having fun :)
  • On the personal fit - the ability to explain your actions and show your personality (rather than focusing on being too factual, be emotional, genuine, open)

If the interviewer realizes that you are a person that can think, articulate, and is fun to be around, then you will pass the interview.

I hope this helps

Khaled

Hi there,

There is no single most important step - it is the whole package that matters. So the focus should be on having a wholesome interview that includes the following:

  • A clear structure that answers the client's need and well communicated
  • Ability to analyze data/charts and derive "so what" relevant to the core objectives
  • Ability to take the hints/tips and adjust your analysis/recommendation
  • The ability to conclude the case with a clear recommendation backup by a clear storyline
  • Having fun :)
  • On the personal fit - the ability to explain your actions and show your personality (rather than focusing on being too factual, be emotional, genuine, open)

If the interviewer realizes that you are a person that can think, articulate, and is fun to be around, then you will pass the interview.

I hope this helps

Khaled

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

262 Meetings

22,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Unfortunately not. Life (and definitely consulting) are not that simple! You need to do well in both the fit and the case. You need to seem like someone they want to work with and be capable of doing that job at hand.

You need to be structured, think logically, be curious, be adaptable/receptive to feedback, communicate clearly, be likeable, etc.

Hi there,

Unfortunately not. Life (and definitely consulting) are not that simple! You need to do well in both the fit and the case. You need to seem like someone they want to work with and be capable of doing that job at hand.

You need to be structured, think logically, be curious, be adaptable/receptive to feedback, communicate clearly, be likeable, etc.

Hello,

4 dimensions are tested during a case interview

  1. Structure
  2. Business sense
  3. Quantitative (not only calculations but also ability to put into equation)
  4. Synthesis

Feel free to PM should you have any question

Best

David

Hello,

4 dimensions are tested during a case interview

  1. Structure
  2. Business sense
  3. Quantitative (not only calculations but also ability to put into equation)
  4. Synthesis

Feel free to PM should you have any question

Best

David

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

There are a couple of things evaluated in case interview and they can show in different part of the case:

  1. Structuring the problem (Hypothesis driven)
  2. Quantitative - mental math and structuring the formula
  3. Business acumen (or at least the ability to ask the right questions on unfamiliar industry / topic)
  4. Synthesis and communicating the answer

Hope this helps :)

There are a couple of things evaluated in case interview and they can show in different part of the case:

  1. Structuring the problem (Hypothesis driven)
  2. Quantitative - mental math and structuring the formula
  3. Business acumen (or at least the ability to ask the right questions on unfamiliar industry / topic)
  4. Synthesis and communicating the answer

Hope this helps :)

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

321 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

If you really want to hear 1 single aspect: ABS - always be structured.

First and foremost, it helps you to be mutually exlusive and collectively exhaustive if you keep a habit of approaching issues first with a structured top-down perspective.

Secondly, it also makes your analysis and thus your recommendation at the end logical and comprehensible - also for your client. That's why Steve Jobs was an outstanding entrepreneur, but would have been a lousy consultant - his thought process was not always that logical to sell it to clients.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

If you really want to hear 1 single aspect: ABS - always be structured.

First and foremost, it helps you to be mutually exlusive and collectively exhaustive if you keep a habit of approaching issues first with a structured top-down perspective.

Secondly, it also makes your analysis and thus your recommendation at the end logical and comprehensible - also for your client. That's why Steve Jobs was an outstanding entrepreneur, but would have been a lousy consultant - his thought process was not always that logical to sell it to clients.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Dear A,

All steps in consulting case interviews are very important, so you will be assessed on the variety of criterias regarding your personal fit, individual performance communication, body language, as well as case cracking skills, structuring. So to sum up, all the stages during the interview - from introduction to your questions at the very end of the interview are equally important to pass, through.

I hope it helps,

Wish you best of luck,

André

Dear A,

All steps in consulting case interviews are very important, so you will be assessed on the variety of criterias regarding your personal fit, individual performance communication, body language, as well as case cracking skills, structuring. So to sum up, all the stages during the interview - from introduction to your questions at the very end of the interview are equally important to pass, through.

I hope it helps,

Wish you best of luck,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,541 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Nope, both business case and FIT are equally important.

Nope, both business case and FIT are equally important.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 620
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 506
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.4k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.4k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 273
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.9k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 112
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case