expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

988 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

4

Case Interview tomorrow

Hi there

I have an interview tomorrow at one of MBB. Even though I prepared for approx. 3 weeks and did around 35 cases (incl. coaching cases), I don't feel prepared yet. I do not have the feeling that I can immediately come up with a structure that fits the case and then lead through that case. However, I also don't know if that would significantly change if I did more cases as my approach might even get a bit more robotic. Therefore, I wanted to ask if this is normal and if everyone has this? Or does one have to feel super confident before the interview (in that case, I would probably cancel it)?

Many thanks!

Hi there

I have an interview tomorrow at one of MBB. Even though I prepared for approx. 3 weeks and did around 35 cases (incl. coaching cases), I don't feel prepared yet. I do not have the feeling that I can immediately come up with a structure that fits the case and then lead through that case. However, I also don't know if that would significantly change if I did more cases as my approach might even get a bit more robotic. Therefore, I wanted to ask if this is normal and if everyone has this? Or does one have to feel super confident before the interview (in that case, I would probably cancel it)?

Many thanks!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

988 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Don´t worry at all!

The fact that you are nervous does not mean that you are insecure and not well prepared! It rather means that this is something you care for, for which you did hard preparation and now there is something at stake.

It´s super normal, we all felt that way!

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Don´t worry at all!

The fact that you are nervous does not mean that you are insecure and not well prepared! It rather means that this is something you care for, for which you did hard preparation and now there is something at stake.

It´s super normal, we all felt that way!

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

98 Meetings

1,044 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

it's normal to feel not super confident with it at you first interview. I would work this day on fit interview and on top down communication in conclusion and in case approach at the beginning.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

it's normal to feel not super confident with it at you first interview. I would work this day on fit interview and on top down communication in conclusion and in case approach at the beginning.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

106 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

of course you will never feel prepared 100%. That's because cases are not like math, in which you study all the theorems and demonstrations and they can only ask you something about what you have studied.

All cases are different from one another and you don't need to fit them within the structures you already know. The strengths of candidate is actually to make up structures that fit the case and/or to adapt the structures they know to the case in front of them, not the other way around.

You are the only one who can tell if you are ready for this, but you will never have that confidence that exams at university or at school can give you.

I wish you good luck and fingers crossed!!!

Hi,

of course you will never feel prepared 100%. That's because cases are not like math, in which you study all the theorems and demonstrations and they can only ask you something about what you have studied.

All cases are different from one another and you don't need to fit them within the structures you already know. The strengths of candidate is actually to make up structures that fit the case and/or to adapt the structures they know to the case in front of them, not the other way around.

You are the only one who can tell if you are ready for this, but you will never have that confidence that exams at university or at school can give you.

I wish you good luck and fingers crossed!!!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

377 Meetings

5,885 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

It's really hard to reply here and not ruin your confidence even more:)

One thing I would disagree with - solving more than 35 cases does not make you more robotic and 35 cases is not enough

On a bright side - the first interviews are usually less demanding to your performance and you have great chances

Best

Hi,

It's really hard to reply here and not ruin your confidence even more:)

One thing I would disagree with - solving more than 35 cases does not make you more robotic and 35 cases is not enough

On a bright side - the first interviews are usually less demanding to your performance and you have great chances

Best

Okay, thanks for the reply... It's actually for an internship. Should I rather cancel it? — Anonymous A on Jan 23, 2020

@Vlad? — Anonymous A on Jan 23, 2020

Related BootCamp article(s)

Focusing on The Core: Mock Interviews

It is to practice as many cases as possible - both as interviewee and as interviewee. Here are a couple of guidelines to help you get started

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.