expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,553 Meetings

2,775 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Case interview format of Deloitte

Anonymous A asked on Sep 26, 2019 - 2 answers

I am interviewing for Deloitte Consulting in the UK. I couldn't find any standard sources for the case interview format followed by Deloitte. Are there any resources you could point me to?

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Francesco
Content Creator
updated his answer on Sep 27, 2019
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (2.500+) | 1.100+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 6+ Years Coaching Experience
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,553 Meetings

2,775 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned by Vlad, if the interview is based only on case questions you can prepare as you would do for a standard consulting interview at MBB, Strategy&, RB, OW, ATK, etc. I would clarify with HR if there are additional steps involved, such as a group or written case, which are present at Deloitte in some countries (eg Germany).

I helped several people for Deloitte and have 15+ real questions they asked, including written cases; for more information please feel free to PM me.

Best,
Francesco

(edited)

Vlad
Expert
replied on Sep 26, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

364 Meetings

5,228 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all you can always email / call the recruiter and ask

Forthe case interview format I would expect the standard approach to cases, similar to other companies

Best

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 56.5k times
4.5 5 12691
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2013, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case