Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ashwin

100% Recommendation Rate

3 Meetings

7 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

4

Case guideline for interviewer / evaluating case performance

Do the interviewers have a guideline or checklist on their hands during the case? I mean how do they evaluate? Is there a checklist like -did she find the solution, did she ask relevant questions -was she able to undercover an implicit part of the case, did she come up with a logical estimation etc. or they evaluate by getting an overall sense about you all during the case? Thank you!!!

Do the interviewers have a guideline or checklist on their hands during the case? I mean how do they evaluate? Is there a checklist like -did she find the solution, did she ask relevant questions -was she able to undercover an implicit part of the case, did she come up with a logical estimation etc. or they evaluate by getting an overall sense about you all during the case? Thank you!!!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ashwin

100% Recommendation Rate

3 Meetings

7 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Yes, definitely there is an evaluation checklist. Each firm might have a different variation of the checklist but the broad themes covered are (1) Problem structuring/framing (2) Driving the discussion (insights) (3) Math skills (4) Business judgment (5) Client skills (6) Team skills

The interviewer is required to rate interviewee on all the themes and then provide an overall rating, the final rating or pass/fail is based on consultation with all the interviewers.

Regards
Ash

Yes, definitely there is an evaluation checklist. Each firm might have a different variation of the checklist but the broad themes covered are (1) Problem structuring/framing (2) Driving the discussion (insights) (3) Math skills (4) Business judgment (5) Client skills (6) Team skills

The interviewer is required to rate interviewee on all the themes and then provide an overall rating, the final rating or pass/fail is based on consultation with all the interviewers.

Regards
Ash

Hi there,

Yes, they will have a checklist with a bunch of things they'll look out for during the interview. The exact items on the list may vary by firms. Their overall impression, which is likely one of items in the checklist, matters too of course.

By the way, the guideline/checklist will most likely be in their heads rather than in their hands during the interview :)

Hi there,

Yes, they will have a checklist with a bunch of things they'll look out for during the interview. The exact items on the list may vary by firms. Their overall impression, which is likely one of items in the checklist, matters too of course.

By the way, the guideline/checklist will most likely be in their heads rather than in their hands during the interview :)

(edited)

Book a coaching with Oleksandr (Alex)

100% Recommendation Rate

11 Meetings

65 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Well, it really depends on a person.

If the interviewer is experienced enough (AP+ level) - no checklist - everything in his/her head. If it's a less senior - then yes. It's more for the interviewer to check if he/she forgets about anything about you.

As a good practice - an interviewer makes some notes during the interview and then goes away (leaves you in the boardroom), while filling the form.

Well, it really depends on a person.

If the interviewer is experienced enough (AP+ level) - no checklist - everything in his/her head. If it's a less senior - then yes. It's more for the interviewer to check if he/she forgets about anything about you.

As a good practice - an interviewer makes some notes during the interview and then goes away (leaves you in the boardroom), while filling the form.

Book a coaching with Nirmit

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

202 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

There is a scorecard which the interviewers use for both case and fit, and interviewers rely a lot on those scorecards to collectively make a decision. Only in certain scenarios when you're not a Strong/Definite Hire or Reject, will there be more discussion on the 'overall sense' of the candidate.

Hope this helps,

Nirmit

There is a scorecard which the interviewers use for both case and fit, and interviewers rely a lot on those scorecards to collectively make a decision. Only in certain scenarios when you're not a Strong/Definite Hire or Reject, will there be more discussion on the 'overall sense' of the candidate.

Hope this helps,

Nirmit

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 632
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 511
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case