Careers events requiring CV

CV screening recruiting event
New answer on Jun 27, 2021
4 Answers
650 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 22, 2021

I was planning to go to a careers event with a firm where they ask for a CV and will let you know by a deadline if you've got a place. Is this effectively a CV screening process that feeds into later applications?

Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 23, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

In most cases, the CV you present for a recruiting event will also be the one that is valid for your application at a later stage, provided, no major items on it change, i.e. new degree, new work experience, etc.

Therefore, make sure that your CV is stellar.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 23, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

That is correct. Now, what I highly recommend you do in addition to attending the event, is to network outside the event! Reach out to people on linkedIn, have a few networking calls, etc. etc. A careers event is really not much different to a "apply here" button on LinkedIn...as in, it's a "cold" application with lower odds of success than a warm one.

Was this answer helpful?
Henning
Expert
replied on Jun 27, 2021
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

I somewhat disagree with the other coaches here on the use of the CV. but come the same overall recommendation on the need for the CV to be stellar and well-prepared.

The CV needs to be stellar for you to get the invitation to the career event. And the career events are often a first step to an interview application. If you leave a good impression, you'll get a fast track to the interviews for a full time position. This means that these career events are high in demand and competition is fierce. You won't get the spot without a well prepared CV.

But if you decide to apply for a full time position you will still have the chance to submit a new CV, as often also your profile will have changed by the time you get to the full application.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 25, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Yes, that is 100% correct! Do work on your CV to have it flawless for the event, since HR collects them and then calls you for the process!

I have been in different universities career events with McKinsey and I can tell you that it´s a good chance to get your CV to the right pile and talk to HR!

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months
924
Meetings
15,536
Q&A Upvotes
92
Awards
5.0
417 Reviews