Can you apply for consulting firm two times in a year?

Application MBA
New answer on Nov 06, 2022
4 Answers
185 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 04, 2022

I am at a business school in the US and applied for major consultancies in the fall full-time recruitment cycle but have yet to receive an interview. Additionally, the market seems to be bad. 

Since I failed to get an interview in the fall, can I apply again in the spring cycle? Or do I need to wait for 12 months? (it wasn't mentioned when I can apply again)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 06, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Since I failed to get an interview in the fall, can I apply again in the spring cycle? Or do I need to wait for 12 months? (it wasn't mentioned when I can apply again)

Normally the minimum ban is 12 months. You can apply earlier on if:

  1. They mentioned the ban is shorter (in some cases it is 6 months)
  2. You are applying to a different position (eg full-time instead of internship – this may also depend on the country so you can double check if that’s the case in yours)

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 05, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

If you're applying through specific channels (i.e. university), then different rules apply. You need to check with your university. That said, if you're FT MBA 2nd year (sounds like you are?) I don't think there even is a spring recruiting option for you. Again, please check with your specific school!

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 04, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

If you applied for an internship then yes you can apply for a full time role again. However if you applied for a full time role then this is unlikely. Your campus recruiter will be able to guide you on which one applies to you.

Was this answer helpful?
Benjamin
Expert
replied on Nov 04, 2022
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer with ~5 years of interviewing experience

‘Black out’ application periods differ by firms, and when I was at BCG it was 2 years - i.e. if you were rejected, you needed to wait 2 years before reapplying again (unless you went to bschool, which ‘resets' the slate but only for undergrads)

But policies might have changed, and members of this forum like myself would only give you second hand information on this topic. Reach out directly to the recruiters in the geographies you are applying to for the correct/applicable answer.

 

 

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,178
Meetings
30,693
Q&A Upvotes
322
Awards
5.0
1531 Reviews