Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,689 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

6

Can we change the office that we applied to?

Dear all,

I recently applied to some consulting firms and while I was fortunate enough to receive interviews, I have regrets on putting my first choice office as my second choice (due to visa issues). Is it possible to request for a change? Thank you

Dear all,

I recently applied to some consulting firms and while I was fortunate enough to receive interviews, I have regrets on putting my first choice office as my second choice (due to visa issues). Is it possible to request for a change? Thank you

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,689 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Feel free to reach out to HR and explain exactly why you want to change the options around. It should be doable if you are right about visa or they might say that you will be ok regardless

Feel free to reach out to HR and explain exactly why you want to change the options around. It should be doable if you are right about visa or they might say that you will be ok regardless

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

188 Meetings

15,848 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You need to call HR and speak to them! Talk it out and figure out what is the best course of action based on the visa situation.

Hi there,

You need to call HR and speak to them! Talk it out and figure out what is the best course of action based on the visa situation.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,817 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

What kind of visa issues do you have? If they are not crucial and you can solve them, then call HR directly and discuss the options you have.

Do you need any further help?
GB

Hi Anonymous,

What kind of visa issues do you have? If they are not crucial and you can solve them, then call HR directly and discuss the options you have.

Do you need any further help?
GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,160 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

TBH, I don´t think it benefits you anyhow to bring this up now.

Focus on the interviews, rock them, and get an offer. Then you will be in the powerful position, while now you have literally zero.

Hope it helps

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

TBH, I don´t think it benefits you anyhow to bring this up now.

Focus on the interviews, rock them, and get an offer. Then you will be in the powerful position, while now you have literally zero.

Hope it helps

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,343 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

`You can talk to HR and discuss it if you are sure that your visa issue will be resolved. If not - I would suggest keeping the most viable option

Best

Hi,

`You can talk to HR and discuss it if you are sure that your visa issue will be resolved. If not - I would suggest keeping the most viable option

Best

Hi Vlad, thank you for your message! I was referring to the fact that I have right to work in my current first-choice office but not in my second-choice office (I am studying there). Will there be any detriment on my application considering I already passed the screening? Thank you — Anonymous A on Nov 06, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,269 Meetings

11,768 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Udayan and Vlad, the best thing would be to contact HR to clarify the possible visa problem and discuss with them the next steps.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I agree with Udayan and Vlad, the best thing would be to contact HR to clarify the possible visa problem and discuss with them the next steps.

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 525
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 200+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.2 5 13
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case