Can i put Microsoft on my resume?

Bain BCG McKinsey
New answer on Nov 28, 2020
5 Answers
883 Views
Alex asked on Oct 01, 2019

If i get a job at Mircosoft, but it's contractor type they say on their website. Can i put it "Mircosoft" on my resume? Sales Manager position

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 01, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Sure, you can put it. Why not? Lots of internships are made as contractor legally as well

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Aws
Expert
replied on Oct 01, 2019
Senior Consultant @ Google | McKinsey, BCG, Bain exp. as Client | 100+ REAL MBB cases

Hi A,

Yes. In the description you can add that you worked as a contractor. Or you can have Microsoft (through Xyz) as title.

Best, Aws

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 28, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi Alex,

Yes, sure, you can. Why not?

If you feel it's important to mention that you worked as a contractor, you can add this information. It would not hurt either way.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 01, 2019
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.700+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi Alex,

I agree with the other comments that you can definitely leave Microsoft in your resume - you can specify your activities then in the description.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 01, 2019
Top rated MBB coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases

A contractor role is the same as a full time employee role in terms of tasks and responsibilities so yes absolutely you can put the role and the title and it will be verfied as such by Microsoft

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad gave the best answer

Vlad

Content Creator
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
415
Meetings
11,521
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
185 Reviews