Can I bring up a common experience with my interviewer?

McKinsey
Recent activity on Dec 25, 2018
3 Answers
1.3 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 25, 2018

I just receive my intervierer's CV and dd her on the linkedin.

Suprisingly I found that she was graduated from my high school. It is not a top / famous school in the city, and didn't had many graduates each year...

Thus I'm wondering, can I bring this up in the interview? If so, when? At the end?

Thanks:)!!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 25, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

You can just mention the school in the story about yourself. Don't mention though that you realize you both have the same background.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 25, 2018
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

Fully agree with Mathias

To answer the second part of your question, I would do it during the beginning of the interview. Maybe something like 'Hi it's so nice to meet a fellow alum of '...' Highschool!' And let the conversation flow from there.

Was this answer helpful?
Mathias
Expert
replied on Dec 25, 2018
Ex-McKinsey Engagement Manager / Ex-Diplomat - Perfect choice for non-traditional candidates. Let's get you an offer!

Absolutely - you should definitely bring this up during the interview.

Part of the personal fit interview is your ability to make a meaningful connection with your interviewer (this is simulating a real client situation). This is considerably easier if you have a similar background or mutual interests.

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad gave the best answer

Vlad

Content Creator
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
426
Meetings
11,813
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
4.9
186 Reviews