Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,203 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

8

Can I ask for feedback before my next interview?

Can I ask for feedback before my next interview?

I am applying to a firm who do not typcially share feedback. Is it acceptable to ask HR?

Can I ask for feedback before my next interview?

I am applying to a firm who do not typcially share feedback. Is it acceptable to ask HR?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,203 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

You absolutely should ask for feedback after every interview round. If they do not provide it that is fine but you must ask at all times.

You absolutely should ask for feedback after every interview round. If they do not provide it that is fine but you must ask at all times.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,631 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

If they don't typically share feedback, you probably already know the answer here.

Furthermore, I have to be honest, the feedback is never that honest/helpful. If you're riding on the feedback from an interviewer who is super super busy and isn't that invested in a random person they've interviewed out of 20 others, that's not great!

You're welcome to ask (it won't hurt your chances), but I genuinely don't think it will be fruitful in any scenario.

Much, much more fruitful is a coaching session (not a pitch...pick whomever!)

If you want detailed, actionable, honest, and helpful feedback, hire a coach! They're the experts!

Hi there,

If they don't typically share feedback, you probably already know the answer here.

Furthermore, I have to be honest, the feedback is never that honest/helpful. If you're riding on the feedback from an interviewer who is super super busy and isn't that invested in a random person they've interviewed out of 20 others, that's not great!

You're welcome to ask (it won't hurt your chances), but I genuinely don't think it will be fruitful in any scenario.

Much, much more fruitful is a coaching session (not a pitch...pick whomever!)

If you want detailed, actionable, honest, and helpful feedback, hire a coach! They're the experts!

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,955 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Yes, you should ask. Worst case they tell you they don't provide feedback.

And I disagree with other coaches in this thread that feedback is not open or honest. I can't speak about companies other than Bain, but the feedback you get after interviews there is open and honest. Irrespective of the result.

Yes, you should ask. Worst case they tell you they don't provide feedback.

And I disagree with other coaches in this thread that feedback is not open or honest. I can't speak about companies other than Bain, but the feedback you get after interviews there is open and honest. Irrespective of the result.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It doesn't heart to try. There is no penalty for that. Remember - Recruiters are not the decision makers and they are there to help you

Best

Hi,

It doesn't heart to try. There is no penalty for that. Remember - Recruiters are not the decision makers and they are there to help you

Best

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,304 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there!
Yes, you should! ! It`s very unlikely that they will reply to you, however, it always worth trying.

Was it helpful?

GB

Hi there!
Yes, you should! ! It`s very unlikely that they will reply to you, however, it always worth trying.

Was it helpful?

GB

Book a coaching with Pankaj

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

123 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Always, definitely. There is no downside ever - if asked politely.

Always, definitely. There is no downside ever - if asked politely.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,640 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Sure, you have nothing to loose, but most likely they will ignore.

In your shoes, I would try. You have the NO already.

Cheers!

Hello!

Sure, you have nothing to loose, but most likely they will ignore.

In your shoes, I would try. You have the NO already.

Cheers!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,377 Meetings

14,286 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

You mean between first and second round? Sure, why not. It is unlikely to be actionable, but for sure it doesn’t hurt to ask.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

You mean between first and second round? Sure, why not. It is unlikely to be actionable, but for sure it doesn’t hurt to ask.

Best,
Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 577
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.2k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 70
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case