Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

3,113 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

8

Can Bain Capital employees give a referral for Bain?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

3,113 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Only if they are an alumni of Bain & Co. The two companies are completely independent of each other.

Only if they are an alumni of Bain & Co. The two companies are completely independent of each other.

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

38 Meetings

825 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Never heard of that happening - if you really get a hold of a Bain Cap employee consider networking the hell out of him and other Bain Cap advisors and join them. Two companies are not connected - Mitt Romney might think differently about this but I am sure consulting and PE is one big family for him :)

Never heard of that happening - if you really get a hold of a Bain Cap employee consider networking the hell out of him and other Bain Cap advisors and join them. Two companies are not connected - Mitt Romney might think differently about this but I am sure consulting and PE is one big family for him :)

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,521 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

No, they can't.

But if you have established a network in Bain Capital I'm sure you'll find alumni that could help you get a referral at Bain.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

No, they can't.

But if you have established a network in Bain Capital I'm sure you'll find alumni that could help you get a referral at Bain.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

15,100 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Unfortunately not.

However, if you're speaking to Bain Capital employee and they like you, it doesn't hurt to ask if they can put you in touch with someone at Bain. Playing "tag" is a great networking technique ;)

Unfortunately not.

However, if you're speaking to Bain Capital employee and they like you, it doesn't hurt to ask if they can put you in touch with someone at Bain. Playing "tag" is a great networking technique ;)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,541 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Unfortunately no, the two companies are different.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Unfortunately no, the two companies are different.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Nope, the two companies are not connected.

Best

Hi,

Nope, the two companies are not connected.

Best

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,418 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Ken is spot on!

GB

Ken is spot on!

GB

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

134 Meetings

3,746 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

No. They are different companies. Founded by the same guy, but no overlap whatsoever.

No. They are different companies. Founded by the same guy, but no overlap whatsoever.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 152.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 65.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1773
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.6k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 522
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 281
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case