Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Franco

100% Recommendation Rate

3 Meetings

515 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

Can a chosen office location in BCG application see which other offices you have applied to?

If you enter 3 preferred locations for BCG, does one office know which other offices you have applied to? Does the position of preference impact how they view your application?

If you enter 3 preferred locations for BCG, does one office know which other offices you have applied to? Does the position of preference impact how they view your application?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Franco

100% Recommendation Rate

3 Meetings

515 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Yes, they see which offices you applied to.

No, it doesn't impact your application at all.

I've seen dozens of applications to multiple offices in BCG and interviewed many of the applicants. The interviewer may ask you why you decided to apply to those offices but your answer won't affect the rest of the interview at all.

Hope it helps,

Franco

Yes, they see which offices you applied to.

No, it doesn't impact your application at all.

I've seen dozens of applications to multiple offices in BCG and interviewed many of the applicants. The interviewer may ask you why you decided to apply to those offices but your answer won't affect the rest of the interview at all.

Hope it helps,

Franco

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

4,551 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

Agree w Francesco. In short: If they offer you to enter several preferences, they won't hold it against you. :-)

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Agree w Francesco. In short: If they offer you to enter several preferences, they won't hold it against you. :-)

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,663 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes, they see it, but honestly does not affect your chances.

Hence, don´t put all the eggs in one basket -unless you really want to ust go to one office and are not interested in any other-

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes, they see it, but honestly does not affect your chances.

Hence, don´t put all the eggs in one basket -unless you really want to ust go to one office and are not interested in any other-

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,732 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm they do. Usually, only the 1st choice counts.

best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm they do. Usually, only the 1st choice counts.

best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,956 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Agreed with Franco. Put down your genuine office preferences. Each office reviews independently. You are fine.

Also, think about it, from a recruiter perspective, would any true professional really go "Oh wow, this candidate looks absolutely perfect. They've done it all and would be a great fit for our firm. Oh, wait, they've applied to our arch-enemy office. Nevermind"

:)

Hi there,

Agreed with Franco. Put down your genuine office preferences. Each office reviews independently. You are fine.

Also, think about it, from a recruiter perspective, would any true professional really go "Oh wow, this candidate looks absolutely perfect. They've done it all and would be a great fit for our firm. Oh, wait, they've applied to our arch-enemy office. Nevermind"

:)

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case