Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

188 Meetings

15,864 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

Call with Experienced Hire Recruiting Manager

Hi, couldn't find this exact query posted here so I thought of asking the question.

I know a senior partner in an MBB firm and have been in conversation with her regarding opportunities within the firm and my interest to apply. This morning I got an email from a recruiter who is an experienced hire recruiter. The text of the email goes like this:

..."We have received your profile from one of our colleagues.

I would like for us to set up some time for a quick chat tomorrow about the interview process at MBB. Please share your availability for a 20 mins chat tomorrow"

Is this going to be a fit interview or literally just a call to go through the interview process? I don't know yet if my contact has actually referred me in the system (didn't receive any email notification for such a referral) or just passed my cv to the recruiter.

What should I expect? Thank you!

Hi, couldn't find this exact query posted here so I thought of asking the question.

I know a senior partner in an MBB firm and have been in conversation with her regarding opportunities within the firm and my interest to apply. This morning I got an email from a recruiter who is an experienced hire recruiter. The text of the email goes like this:

..."We have received your profile from one of our colleagues.

I would like for us to set up some time for a quick chat tomorrow about the interview process at MBB. Please share your availability for a 20 mins chat tomorrow"

Is this going to be a fit interview or literally just a call to go through the interview process? I don't know yet if my contact has actually referred me in the system (didn't receive any email notification for such a referral) or just passed my cv to the recruiter.

What should I expect? Thank you!

This is LITERALLY my current situation. Was this with BCG if you don't mind sharing? — Anonymous B on Dec 21, 2020

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

188 Meetings

15,864 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

This is great!

You've basically been referred and now HR is screening you as a candidate...if you "pass" this call, you'll be invited to interview (or take an online assessment).

You absolutely need to treat this like a screening. As such, be prepared with "resume walkthrough" "why consulting" and "why MBB". Furthermore, be sure to come off as personable and capable for the role!

Resume walkthrough

  • Needs to be chronological
  • Only keep important details that make you look good (i.e. I worked across 7 industries and rose up the ranks twice in the course of that role)
  • Keep a theme of "why consulting"
    • I.e. at each step you need to show that you both got exposure to aspects of consulting AND thrived + enjoyed them
  • Finish with: And that's why I'm here today looking for consulting with your company

Why Consulting

  • You need to summarize what you did before along the theme of consulting aspects you liked and consulting aspects that were missing
  • You then combine those two - i.e. I know I like + am good at x, y, and z which is required for consulting, and I really am excited to get a, b, and c
  • You finish with a "mini" why x company

Why x company

  • Start with a "mini" why consulting
  • Then have 2-3 reasons why x company is your target
  • Every "reason" needs to incorporate 1) That you know they value x 2) That you not only value x but have exhibited it and done it in the past
  • Be very very mindful of what they want you to want

Hi there,

This is great!

You've basically been referred and now HR is screening you as a candidate...if you "pass" this call, you'll be invited to interview (or take an online assessment).

You absolutely need to treat this like a screening. As such, be prepared with "resume walkthrough" "why consulting" and "why MBB". Furthermore, be sure to come off as personable and capable for the role!

Resume walkthrough

  • Needs to be chronological
  • Only keep important details that make you look good (i.e. I worked across 7 industries and rose up the ranks twice in the course of that role)
  • Keep a theme of "why consulting"
    • I.e. at each step you need to show that you both got exposure to aspects of consulting AND thrived + enjoyed them
  • Finish with: And that's why I'm here today looking for consulting with your company

Why Consulting

  • You need to summarize what you did before along the theme of consulting aspects you liked and consulting aspects that were missing
  • You then combine those two - i.e. I know I like + am good at x, y, and z which is required for consulting, and I really am excited to get a, b, and c
  • You finish with a "mini" why x company

Why x company

  • Start with a "mini" why consulting
  • Then have 2-3 reasons why x company is your target
  • Every "reason" needs to incorporate 1) That you know they value x 2) That you not only value x but have exhibited it and done it in the past
  • Be very very mindful of what they want you to want

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,169 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats! This is the power of referrals :)

This is a fit interview but with a very very clear scope: motivation and CV -that is only one part of the normal full-lenght FIT interviews-.

If you want to deepend you knowledge, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

Congrats! This is the power of referrals :)

This is a fit interview but with a very very clear scope: motivation and CV -that is only one part of the normal full-lenght FIT interviews-.

If you want to deepend you knowledge, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,269 Meetings

11,773 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

They may just explain the interview process, but better to be prepared just in case. I would prepare the following:

  1. Tell me about yourself
  2. Why consulting
  3. Why this MBB
  4. Give me an example of when you led a team
  5. Tell me about a time when you had to convince someone
  6. What has been your major achievement so far
  7. Why should we hire you

Questions about experiences (4, 5 and 6) are standard at McKinsey, but other companies may ask them as well. To prepare those questions, I recommend the following checklist:

  1. Understand the difference between, leadership, impact and drive areas. You can find a link with their differences here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-pei-difference-drive-and-personal-impact-918#a1780
  2. Identify good stories for each area. Ideally you want to have at least two stories for each area.
  3. Use a structure for your story. I would suggest to use the STARR model (Situation, Task, Action, Rational for Action, Results)
  4. Identify for each story one sentence clarifying what the story is about and start with it. Think of it as the title of a journal article.
  5. Practice live, collect feedback from people listening to you, reiterate until when you get fluent and persuasive

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

They may just explain the interview process, but better to be prepared just in case. I would prepare the following:

  1. Tell me about yourself
  2. Why consulting
  3. Why this MBB
  4. Give me an example of when you led a team
  5. Tell me about a time when you had to convince someone
  6. What has been your major achievement so far
  7. Why should we hire you

Questions about experiences (4, 5 and 6) are standard at McKinsey, but other companies may ask them as well. To prepare those questions, I recommend the following checklist:

  1. Understand the difference between, leadership, impact and drive areas. You can find a link with their differences here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-pei-difference-drive-and-personal-impact-918#a1780
  2. Identify good stories for each area. Ideally you want to have at least two stories for each area.
  3. Use a structure for your story. I would suggest to use the STARR model (Situation, Task, Action, Rational for Action, Results)
  4. Identify for each story one sentence clarifying what the story is about and start with it. Think of it as the title of a journal article.
  5. Practice live, collect feedback from people listening to you, reiterate until when you get fluent and persuasive

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

This would be an intro chat to understand your background and motivation. The recruiter will usually also walk you through the recruitment process and pointed to the resources within the firm that you can use to prepare.

In term of preparation, to be safe I woudl suggest to prepare as if you will face a fit interview.

Hi,

This would be an intro chat to understand your background and motivation. The recruiter will usually also walk you through the recruitment process and pointed to the resources within the firm that you can use to prepare.

In term of preparation, to be safe I woudl suggest to prepare as if you will face a fit interview.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,823 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

I suggest you prepare like you would for the fit interview and also have your Cover letter and CV ready (in case you need to send them after the call).

Break a leg!

GB

Hey there,

I suggest you prepare like you would for the fit interview and also have your Cover letter and CV ready (in case you need to send them after the call).

Break a leg!

GB

Related case(s)

Financial CRM

Solved 8.5k times
Financial CRM Your client is a big financial services company in Germany that just implemented a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system. Its intention is to provide the leadership with a real time view into the organisation’s sales channel. Before the introduction of the CRM system the sales teams have maintained the client sales information in separate Excel spread sheets. This made it very complicated for the managers to have an overview of the latest information. At the end of the fiscal year, all sales teams have to migrate their sales data into the new system. They want our advice regarding the necessary change management.
4.1 5 182
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0) |

Your client is a big financial services company in Germany that just implemented a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system. Its intention is to provide the leadership with a real time view into the organisation’s sales channel. Before the introduction of the CRM system the sales teams have main ... Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 5.0k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 141
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case

Nearshoring - Opportunity study and Business case

Solved 500+ times
Nearshoring - Opportunity study and Business case Your client is an international Corporate & Investment Bank (CIB). It is France based and has already expanded to Poland (Warsaw), Asia and Americas. Your client now wants to look into the development of the existing hub in Warsaw and is contacting you to help him assess this option. How would you help him?
4.4 5 18
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is an international Corporate & Investment Bank (CIB). It is France based and has already expanded to Poland (Warsaw), Asia and Americas. Your client now wants to look into the development of the existing hub in Warsaw and is contacting you to help him assess this option. How would you h ... Open whole case