Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Call with a partner

Hello!

I m going to have a call for an informational interview with a BCG partner soon. I would like to have some suggestion about what to say and ask in order to have a referral for an interview.

Thanks!

Hello!

I m going to have a call for an informational interview with a BCG partner soon. I would like to have some suggestion about what to say and ask in order to have a referral for an interview.

Thanks!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You can do 3 things:

  1. Tell him about yourself
  2. Express your interest in a company
  3. Ask for advice

Prepare a good story that will highlight your achievements so far. Then tell why you think consulting and BCG is the logical continuation of your career path

Ask for an advice. There may be several areas:

  • Ask how your background is relevant for BCG
  • Ask whether this is a right move for you now. If you are an experienced hire - it's fine to hesitate
  • Aks how to prepare in the best way

Don't ask for a referral. If he would like to help you - he'll make it himself.

Best

Hi,

You can do 3 things:

  1. Tell him about yourself
  2. Express your interest in a company
  3. Ask for advice

Prepare a good story that will highlight your achievements so far. Then tell why you think consulting and BCG is the logical continuation of your career path

Ask for an advice. There may be several areas:

  • Ask how your background is relevant for BCG
  • Ask whether this is a right move for you now. If you are an experienced hire - it's fine to hesitate
  • Aks how to prepare in the best way

Don't ask for a referral. If he would like to help you - he'll make it himself.

Best

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

First off, I would not explicitly ask for a referral: the partner obviously knows what you want, and will definitely refer you if interested - but making a direct ask could come over as desperate and ignorant of the process.

Instead, focus on what you have to offer, fit with the company and interest in joining. The partner will try to assess the following, in no particular order:

- How well you think: can you help a PL/Principal answer the customer's need and run the required analysis / get to the insight quickly?

- How well you can relate to people: can you listen and build rapport with a customer's analyst to get the data needed to build your next model?

- How much of a team player you can be: Will your colleagues want to strangle you after a couple of late nights in the office? Cf. 'no a-hole' rule

Listen carefully to the partner, ask smart questions (nothing you could find an answer to online; better to ask for an opinion or 'advice to a younger self' for example). Good luck

First off, I would not explicitly ask for a referral: the partner obviously knows what you want, and will definitely refer you if interested - but making a direct ask could come over as desperate and ignorant of the process.

Instead, focus on what you have to offer, fit with the company and interest in joining. The partner will try to assess the following, in no particular order:

- How well you think: can you help a PL/Principal answer the customer's need and run the required analysis / get to the insight quickly?

- How well you can relate to people: can you listen and build rapport with a customer's analyst to get the data needed to build your next model?

- How much of a team player you can be: Will your colleagues want to strangle you after a couple of late nights in the office? Cf. 'no a-hole' rule

Listen carefully to the partner, ask smart questions (nothing you could find an answer to online; better to ask for an opinion or 'advice to a younger self' for example). Good luck

I would also add to look up their LinkedIn and/or their profile on the BCG website to understand what industry/capability they work in. Also read any papers they have published. This will give you some great things to talk/ask about (that they are interested in) and show them that you took initiative and did your homework. — Anonymous on Oct 25, 2018

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 208
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case