Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,368 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

5

BS consulting - How to live with it?

MBB

Hi,
I have been in MBB for some time now and are struggling with the corporate world (non-business background).
It is mostly the amount of BS going on:
- Google, copy/paste (which can be OK sometimes)
- Reusing old strategies/previous work, copy/paste
- Looking busy just to look busy
- Use of BS-slang like "disruption", "agile", "bionic" (ugh)
- No science and/or data to back it up

However, we do amazing looking powerpoints (without execution, analysis, pressure-testing, etc.) The intention is not to slam anyone but we do know there is a lot of BS.

How do you get along?

Hi,
I have been in MBB for some time now and are struggling with the corporate world (non-business background).
It is mostly the amount of BS going on:
- Google, copy/paste (which can be OK sometimes)
- Reusing old strategies/previous work, copy/paste
- Looking busy just to look busy
- Use of BS-slang like "disruption", "agile", "bionic" (ugh)
- No science and/or data to back it up

However, we do amazing looking powerpoints (without execution, analysis, pressure-testing, etc.) The intention is not to slam anyone but we do know there is a lot of BS.

How do you get along?

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,368 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I actually felt very identified when I read your post, since I had to struggle with the same thing back in Mckinsey sometimes.

What helped me most was to get involved in operational projects (e.g., insted of Strategy 2030 blabla, doing Recovery and Transformation Services, implementations, post mergers, etc.) Believe, no BS there, pure hands on!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I actually felt very identified when I read your post, since I had to struggle with the same thing back in Mckinsey sometimes.

What helped me most was to get involved in operational projects (e.g., insted of Strategy 2030 blabla, doing Recovery and Transformation Services, implementations, post mergers, etc.) Believe, no BS there, pure hands on!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Thanks for an honest answer. Can you please elaborate a bit on what these operational projects are? — Anonymous A on Feb 17, 2020

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Unfortunately, that's the part of your contract. You either accept this or look for the other job (that will be likely the same). 2 solutions here:

  • Start your own business
  • Look for non-bs people and work with them. It's hard and requires a good amount of insight

Best

Hi,

Unfortunately, that's the part of your contract. You either accept this or look for the other job (that will be likely the same). 2 solutions here:

  • Start your own business
  • Look for non-bs people and work with them. It's hard and requires a good amount of insight

Best

Thats interesting because I have been thinking about exactly those two options. Where do you find non-bs people? Is it in PIPE or GAMMA/Quantumblack, etc? — Anonymous A on Feb 17, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

193 Meetings

16,137 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

An alternative option to those provided is to change the narrative i.e. how you view this world.

I do understand your point, but remember something very critical here. This is ,where MBB adds value.

MBB are, first and foremost, storytellers. They take very complicated, obtuse, messy information, and bundle it into something that is digestible. One, this is digestible to senior leadership (so that they can react and respond and take appropriate action), but two this is disgestible to those to whom they disseminate this information (allowing organisations to shift together).

Once you realise that the true skill/art of strategy consulting is the ability to boil things down, to align differing views into one, to persuade others, to communicate direction clearly, then you might appreciate your work more :)

If this doesn't work, please don't be dissuaded...it's not hard to find good companies and good people to work for/with (you just need to define what good is for you). You have the brilliant position of being able to discover and get almost any job you want.

An alternative option to those provided is to change the narrative i.e. how you view this world.

I do understand your point, but remember something very critical here. This is ,where MBB adds value.

MBB are, first and foremost, storytellers. They take very complicated, obtuse, messy information, and bundle it into something that is digestible. One, this is digestible to senior leadership (so that they can react and respond and take appropriate action), but two this is disgestible to those to whom they disseminate this information (allowing organisations to shift together).

Once you realise that the true skill/art of strategy consulting is the ability to boil things down, to align differing views into one, to persuade others, to communicate direction clearly, then you might appreciate your work more :)

If this doesn't work, please don't be dissuaded...it's not hard to find good companies and good people to work for/with (you just need to define what good is for you). You have the brilliant position of being able to discover and get almost any job you want.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,274 Meetings

11,890 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

what is long-term goal? Many people use consulting as a first step in their career and so far that they understand what is their call, they switch to what is more fulfilling for them (for me was entrepreneurship). If you cannot find a true purpose in your current job I would:

  1. Look for what really makes sense for you as fulfilling project/career
  2. Leverage your MBB brand to get as close as possible to that career – it should not be difficult since MBB has a strong alumni network basically everywhere

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

what is long-term goal? Many people use consulting as a first step in their career and so far that they understand what is their call, they switch to what is more fulfilling for them (for me was entrepreneurship). If you cannot find a true purpose in your current job I would:

  1. Look for what really makes sense for you as fulfilling project/career
  2. Leverage your MBB brand to get as close as possible to that career – it should not be difficult since MBB has a strong alumni network basically everywhere

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

2,717 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

I don't think you'll get the answer you are looking for here. If the job is making you unhappy, try searching for what it is that you are really missing out on and find ways to make your life more fulfiling.

I would recommend the book designing your life as a good place to start

All the best,

Udayan

I don't think you'll get the answer you are looking for here. If the job is making you unhappy, try searching for what it is that you are really missing out on and find ways to make your life more fulfiling.

I would recommend the book designing your life as a good place to start

All the best,

Udayan

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 527
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 451
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case