Braninteasers in Consulting Interview

brainteaser
Recent activity on Oct 22, 2018
2 Answers
1.3 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 20, 2018

Where can I find some "brainteasers" used in consulting interview?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Guennael
Expert
replied on Oct 21, 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

We really dont do too many, especially in MBB. Brain teasers are more common in IB; even Google has pretty much stopped them since they realized brainteasers dont yield any actionable 8nsight into the value of an applicant

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Oct 22, 2018
Was this answer helpful?
0
Guennael gave the best answer

Guennael

Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
284
Meetings
1,403
Q&A Upvotes
64
Awards
171 Reviews