Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,532 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

8

Blacklisted forever?

Hi,

is it possible that MBB firms blacklist candidates permanently, so that their applications will not be considered for the rest of their life?

- Have you ever heard of/witnessed such an incidence?
- What could be reasons for doing this?
- Who decides about this? Can HR do it on their own?

Thanks.

Hi,

is it possible that MBB firms blacklist candidates permanently, so that their applications will not be considered for the rest of their life?

- Have you ever heard of/witnessed such an incidence?
- What could be reasons for doing this?
- Who decides about this? Can HR do it on their own?

Thanks.

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,532 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

Excluding some serious matters, you shouldn't worry too much about this. They won't blacklist you if you don't perform well during your interview process!

MBB have their own way of providing feedback on applicants, which is not "blacklisting" but rather an indication that the candidate might not be ready yet.

Good luck,

Antonello

Hi,

Excluding some serious matters, you shouldn't worry too much about this. They won't blacklist you if you don't perform well during your interview process!

MBB have their own way of providing feedback on applicants, which is not "blacklisting" but rather an indication that the candidate might not be ready yet.

Good luck,

Antonello

Hi Antonello, thank you very much for your response. I had been interviewed with McKinsey (in a Central European office) over 2 years ago. I admit that I bombed the 1st round interviews because I was noticably underprepared. Though, there was also an incidence shortly before the interview which I really regret: there were some people sitting around a table and I was not sure whether these were applicants as well (also, this was a period where I was having permanent social anxiety resulting from some mental health issues), and instead of joining them I preferred to sit alone at the table next to them in order to take a deep breath for the last few minutes before the interview. The recruiter and the interviewers were walking by and saw this. I joined them once the recruiter asked me to because she wanted to welcome us and make a brief introduction. After the rejection, I kept applying to other offices immediately without knowing that the ban is global, but I received rejection because I was probably flagged in the system. Recently, I contacted a recruiter from the same country with whom I had been in touch since then, and she was so nice to offer me to have an informal look at my CV in order to tell me whether I should reapply (I did not tell her the incidence above, but she told me by herself that nobody gets black- or redlisted or whatsoever). After a few days, she encouraged me to apply online, which I did. But a few days ago I received a rejection. This, and the reasons above, is why I am anxious that I am permanently banned from applying at McKinsey. Meanwhile I work for another consulting firm (started c. 9 months ago) and applied to other MBB and Tier2 as well. Is the above a serious enough matter to blacklist me permanently, and is there a way to find this out? I would really like to re-apply at McKinsey in the future. — Anonymous A on Dec 18, 2020 (edited)

Hi, I do not consider it a serious matter for a lifetime ban. Feel free to text me to understand together actionable next steps. — Antonello on Dec 18, 2020

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

3,119 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

At McKinsey, there is a tick box in the candidate scoring around "did the candidate show any ethical concerns?". Such cases are rarely raised but I have been part of a few final round decision meetings where interviewers have flaged something a candidate said or behaved which raises concerns. This is something that recruiters are expected to call out as well when interacting with candidates as well as non-interviewing consultants when having coffee chats/dinners etc. as part of the recruiting process.

I presume common across MBBs where professional standards is hugely important and there is no compromise made.

At McKinsey, there is a tick box in the candidate scoring around "did the candidate show any ethical concerns?". Such cases are rarely raised but I have been part of a few final round decision meetings where interviewers have flaged something a candidate said or behaved which raises concerns. This is something that recruiters are expected to call out as well when interacting with candidates as well as non-interviewing consultants when having coffee chats/dinners etc. as part of the recruiting process.

I presume common across MBBs where professional standards is hugely important and there is no compromise made.

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

I never heard of this actually. What I know is that if you failed on your first try then you will be in a blackout period for 1-2 year (depends on the firm/office). If you try again post blackout period and fail again with no/little improvement from your first result then probability is the next time you apply (after another blackout period), your application will be deprioritized.

If this is what happen, I don't think you should worry, it just means consulting is not for you and there are many other fields that can be as fullfilling.

Hi,

I never heard of this actually. What I know is that if you failed on your first try then you will be in a blackout period for 1-2 year (depends on the firm/office). If you try again post blackout period and fail again with no/little improvement from your first result then probability is the next time you apply (after another blackout period), your application will be deprioritized.

If this is what happen, I don't think you should worry, it just means consulting is not for you and there are many other fields that can be as fullfilling.

Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

If you've applied before and have interacted with anyone from recruiting, they've probably written some notes down next to your name. I'm not sure there's a "blacklist" checkbox but probably a field for decision and reason for decision.

If you've had an interview, then there's for sure a lot of information there which will indicate if they would be interested in seeing you in the future again or not.

If it's anybody other than a recruiter, unlikely that anything was recording.

Sorry to share the bad news, but if you're asking this question, it could be that consulting is not for you.

Happy to share more if you're still interested.

Allen

If you've applied before and have interacted with anyone from recruiting, they've probably written some notes down next to your name. I'm not sure there's a "blacklist" checkbox but probably a field for decision and reason for decision.

If you've had an interview, then there's for sure a lot of information there which will indicate if they would be interested in seeing you in the future again or not.

If it's anybody other than a recruiter, unlikely that anything was recording.

Sorry to share the bad news, but if you're asking this question, it could be that consulting is not for you.

Happy to share more if you're still interested.

Allen

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,572 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

In case of a very serious red flag (e.g., something ethical, perhaps racist, sexist...) yes.

However, seems you are asking in terms of performance. There, you can be calm.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

In case of a very serious red flag (e.g., something ethical, perhaps racist, sexist...) yes.

However, seems you are asking in terms of performance. There, you can be calm.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The story below does not look like a serious issue. The fact that she approved your resume but then it got rejected is also common. In fact, she looked at it and said that you could apply, but it did now automatically guarantee that your resume would pass. I don't believe you have any lifetime ban

Best

Hi,

The story below does not look like a serious issue. The fact that she approved your resume but then it got rejected is also common. In fact, she looked at it and said that you could apply, but it did now automatically guarantee that your resume would pass. I don't believe you have any lifetime ban

Best

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

15,134 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Looking at your comments to other coaches responses I can assure you that, if the story is indeed told accurately, you are more certainly not banned.

You decided not to talk to a few people in a room prior to a very intense interview? This is perfectly acceptable (and, mind you, not entirely abnormal either!).

Good news: You have not been blacklisted permanently. Bad news: You are still getting rejected...review your cv, cover letter, experiences, and networking to see what you can do differently to get invited

Hi there,

Looking at your comments to other coaches responses I can assure you that, if the story is indeed told accurately, you are more certainly not banned.

You decided not to talk to a few people in a room prior to a very intense interview? This is perfectly acceptable (and, mind you, not entirely abnormal either!).

Good news: You have not been blacklisted permanently. Bad news: You are still getting rejected...review your cv, cover letter, experiences, and networking to see what you can do differently to get invited

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,433 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there, as it was said before, there is no such thing as an actual "blacklist", but there is a blackout period which lasts 1-2 years. Best, GB

Hi there, as it was said before, there is no such thing as an actual "blacklist", but there is a blackout period which lasts 1-2 years. Best, GB

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 152.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 65.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1773
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.6k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 522
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case