Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,039 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

2

Better Move before T-15 MBA

Hi! I've recently got offered two entry-level positions that I am currently contemplating about and hoped to hear some guidance and advice before making my final choice.
My goal is to move on to a top MBA (M7, T-15) about 5 years later and to possibly make a transition in to MBB or Tier 2 (OW, S&, Big 4) Consulting soon in my career. I've wanted to learn which of these choices would better position me to achieve this goal.

1. Energy, Sustainability Consulting in Tier 3 Firm (Think ZS, Guidehouse, Huron)

2. Strategy, Risk Consulting at Top Insurance Brokerage Firm (Think Marsh, WTW, AON)

I do like the topics of energy and Insurance very much. Energy I think is a topic well-positioned towards the future and Insurance has been a strong sector that also has large potential due to the increasing level of uncertainty within society.

The one concern I have is that, I might be getting too specialized in a certain industry at too early of my career. I'm worried that this might hinder the possibility of getting into a top MBA and transitioning my career in to MBB or Tier 2 consulting within my future.

I'd love to hear any advice regarding the choices I should make and hope you have a great day!

Hi! I've recently got offered two entry-level positions that I am currently contemplating about and hoped to hear some guidance and advice before making my final choice.
My goal is to move on to a top MBA (M7, T-15) about 5 years later and to possibly make a transition in to MBB or Tier 2 (OW, S&, Big 4) Consulting soon in my career. I've wanted to learn which of these choices would better position me to achieve this goal.

1. Energy, Sustainability Consulting in Tier 3 Firm (Think ZS, Guidehouse, Huron)

2. Strategy, Risk Consulting at Top Insurance Brokerage Firm (Think Marsh, WTW, AON)

I do like the topics of energy and Insurance very much. Energy I think is a topic well-positioned towards the future and Insurance has been a strong sector that also has large potential due to the increasing level of uncertainty within society.

The one concern I have is that, I might be getting too specialized in a certain industry at too early of my career. I'm worried that this might hinder the possibility of getting into a top MBA and transitioning my career in to MBB or Tier 2 consulting within my future.

I'd love to hear any advice regarding the choices I should make and hope you have a great day!

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,039 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

First, congratulations on both offers! You have a good problem to have.

Now, the first point I would make is: How could you not specialize? Any role you take is technically specializing! Don't get fussed up about this - you need to choose something out of college that will get you experience...the entire point of an MBA/MBB is to then zoom back out.

For reference, I joined an IT Consulting company out of college and specialized immensely. I had no problem getting into the school of my choice! The important thing was I rose up the ranks of my company and got a lot of exposure within my specialization (many clients, projects, industries, cities, etc.)

In terms of the 2 firms, I genuinely think you should pick the one that you feel will mentor/grow you the best? Which seems to have good people? Which has a good boss you'll work under? Which seems to be growing and doing good, high quality work? Pick that one!

All things equal, if it helps, I personally think Energy/Sustainability are fascinating spaces with a lot of current/future demand.

Hi there,

First, congratulations on both offers! You have a good problem to have.

Now, the first point I would make is: How could you not specialize? Any role you take is technically specializing! Don't get fussed up about this - you need to choose something out of college that will get you experience...the entire point of an MBA/MBB is to then zoom back out.

For reference, I joined an IT Consulting company out of college and specialized immensely. I had no problem getting into the school of my choice! The important thing was I rose up the ranks of my company and got a lot of exposure within my specialization (many clients, projects, industries, cities, etc.)

In terms of the 2 firms, I genuinely think you should pick the one that you feel will mentor/grow you the best? Which seems to have good people? Which has a good boss you'll work under? Which seems to be growing and doing good, high quality work? Pick that one!

All things equal, if it helps, I personally think Energy/Sustainability are fascinating spaces with a lot of current/future demand.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,242 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on your offers :)

I would go for #2 given your description of what you would like to do in the medium and longer term. BTW, thanks for mentioning it, since many times many people ask similar questions in the chat without really describing what they want to do next, and that is precisely the answer.

In any case, something that I don´t understand is why not (1) doing an MBA before -to accelerate the whole process- and (2) shoot for Consulting in MBB/Tier 2 already.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats on your offers :)

I would go for #2 given your description of what you would like to do in the medium and longer term. BTW, thanks for mentioning it, since many times many people ask similar questions in the chat without really describing what they want to do next, and that is precisely the answer.

In any case, something that I don´t understand is why not (1) doing an MBA before -to accelerate the whole process- and (2) shoot for Consulting in MBB/Tier 2 already.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

Smart Meters

Solved 31.5k times
Smart Meters The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for the operations and maintenance of the gas and electricity grid on customer level. In the course of the energy transition in Germany, the responsible board member for the technical grid operations, Jan Bremer, thinks about deploying Smart Meters in the gas and electricity grid. He approaches you with the request to conduct a feasibility analysis and to give a clear recommendation whether or not Hamburg Energized should use Smart Meters in its gas and electricity grid in the future.
4.4 5 699
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for t ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case