Question merged
This question is read-only because it has been merged with BCG Online Case Experience.

Best preparation for the BCG Online Case?

BCG online case BCG Online Test BCGonlinetest
New answer on Nov 20, 2020
9 Answers
1.8 k Views
Sascha
Skilled
asked on Jun 23, 2020

Hi, can someone recommend the best practice for the BCG online case. I have read about many things that canbe helpful, including McK PST, GMAT IR as well as SHL. Yet, I am still looking for something better that resembles the BCG Test as closely as possible.

Would highly appreciate some advice.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jul 22, 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Kaschayar,

The BCG Online Case (also called Potential Test in some offices) is a multiple-choice computer test with 23 questions to be answered in 45 minutes. It has one single case only. You receive +3 for each right answer, 0 for no answer and -1 for a wrong answer. Calculators are generally not allowed, but there are exceptions in some countries (you can clarify that with HR for your country).

I recommend the following approach to prepare:

  1. Look online for reliable BCG test simulations.
  2. If possible, don’t print the sample tests; rather, do the simulations on your computer. The day of the test you won’t be able write notes near the questions or turn pages. If you practice on a paper version, you will find different dynamics the day of the interview that could impact your performance. You should also do all the simulations with a time constraint
  3. After each test write down the mistakes you did. You will probably find that the mistakes have something in common – eg wrong math, too much time wasted on some questions, wrong interpretation of graph
  4. Work on each area of improvement. Many candidates do these simulations checking only the final score and don’t spend time analyzing the mistakes - thus they don’t improve
  5. Once you have done all the BCG test simulations, move to PST practice. You can find a good number of PST tests online. The PST is different from the Potential Test – in the PST there are multiple cases, the types of questions are different and you have more time available. However, it may still help to improve your performance

As additional notes:

  • Remember you are penalized for wrong answers - you should adapt your strategy accordingly
  • Aim to identify the main areas of improvements already with the first test - the typical ones are math, graph interpretation and ability to absorb information quickly
  • Try to distribute the tests between the day you start practicing and the day of the test for constant learning – avoid to do them just at the end

If you want to practice on a real example of a BCG Potential Test, you can find the one I made below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/bcg-potential-testonline-case-1-13

With this test you will be able to:

  • Prepare on the exact same format of the BCG Online Case – 23 questions in 45 minutes
  • Identify your possible improvements thanks to detailed solutions for all the 23 questions
  • Practice on material tested by multiple candidates who did the test and successfully passed the Potential Test.

Below you can find a screenshot of the test:

If you need additional support after completing it feel free to PM me, I can provide additional tips for free.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

(edited)

Upvotes
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 23, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

It´s indeed very similar go GMAT, this would be where I would focus. You say you are looking for something "more similar" or "accurate", but there is not such thing unfortunately.

In particular, I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Upvotes
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 24, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
Upvotes
Luca
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 23, 2020
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached

Hello Kaschayar,

I have some samples that I am happy to share with you.

Best,
Luca

Upvotes
Anonymous on Feb 11, 2021

Hi Luca, would you mind sharing them with me? Thanks!

Anton
Expert
replied on Jun 30, 2020
FREE 1st session in November | From Lawyer to MBB | Top in FIT | 10x your structuring skills | Message to get Free Prep Checklist

Hi!

PM me and I will send you a few samples!

Upvotes
Anonymous on Feb 11, 2021

Hey Anton, would you mind sharing them with me? Thanks!

Anonymous replied on Jul 09, 2020

Dear A,

The best way to prepare for such tests is to train them in advance on a various platform and sources, free or paid ones. But, preparing just for GMAT won’t cover all the aspects.

Nevertheless, there are common tips on analytical tests that can be useful in your preparation:

  • Be conscious with a time. Commit to a discipline to go through as many questions as possible than actually solve less. It is better to solve more even by skipping some.

  • Practice a lot of math before – it is normally a key component of all the tests

  • Use elimination process when you have doubts in multiple choice question

  • For PST, Potential test and Written test: Practice graph interpretation

  • For PST, Potential test and Written test: Practice quick reading and quick understanding of key information only

Finally, it is important to understand in advance whether you get penalized for wrong answers (eg Potential Test) or not (eg PST), that may change your strategy for solving.

Hope it helps,

Best,

André

Upvotes
1
Anonymous U replied on Nov 20, 2020

A lot of people answering this do not seem to understand that in additon to the GMAT style calculations test, or Potetial test (PST -style ) that is taken in some countries, BCG has now introduced an interactive online case study. It'll be best to know what online case study you are referring to.

For the newest one: You do a case, but with a chatbot and it is timed. You have about 9 questions and 25 minutes.

Upvotes
0
Anonymous O on Dec 10, 2020

Hi A, do you have any further insights on the newest one? Are you saying PST/GMAT are not really the most helpful while preparing for this? Many thanks!

Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 20, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hello Sascha,

If you have already started your preparation for case interviews and good at reading charts, analytical thinking, and mental math, then Bain potential is an additional of probably an hour as what you should plan for.

Also I have some recommendations to you:


1) Keeping your math trained with GMAT exercises is always a good idea. Free resourced can be found online, for example:
http://www.mba.com/global/the-gmat-exam/prepare-for-the-gmat-exam/test-prep-materials/free-gmat-prep-software.aspx
https://www.mba.com/exams/gmat

https://www.mba.com/-/media/files/mba2/assessments/2018/gmat/gmat-handbook-2020-07-10.pdf?la=en&hash=9DCAD3E9A43EEE7B520C84327FBEC6F399A72D82


2) Also tests that usually are for investment banks (with graphs analysis) are a useful. Free resourced can be found online, for example:
https://www.tptests.com/Candidate/practice/Instructions

3) Official BGC Potential test examples: https://www.bcg.com/careers/path/consulting/practice-interview-cases.aspx

Does it make sense to you?

Cheers,
GB

Upvotes
Anonymous replied on Jun 23, 2020

Hi

please PM

Best

Upvotes
0
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,130
Meetings
29,710
Q&A Upvotes
312
Awards
5.0
1521 Reviews