expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

350 Meetings

4,944 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Best practices for video interview

Phil asked on May 26, 2019 - 3 answers

I have a WebEx interview with BCG coming up. How can I address the challenges from video interviews and get on a level playing field with people interviewing in person? (For example, could I or should I take the picture of my framework and walk my interviewer through it?) Otherwise, I feel like I'm not in a level playing field with other candidates, since it is easier to communicate in person.

Thanks!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Vlad replied on May 26, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

350 Meetings

4,944 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

Here are some general recommendations:

  1. First of all, check whether they are providing a conference room in a local office
  2. If not - find a place with good internet speed and test it multiple times before the interview. Also, think of nice room / proper light for the video conference if you do it from home
  3. You should be dressed the same as for the regular interview
  4. Don't hesitate to ask clarifying questions if there are problems with connection or you were not able to hear something
  5. Don't forget to look at the camera and smile - same as you do on a regular interview

Best

Anonymous updated his answer on May 26, 2019

Hi Phil,

Here is a topic with some great tips for your video interview:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-video-conference-interview-4120

Regarding the framework, you can show your framework by holding it in front of the camera, but I would focus more on being concise and clear in presenting your approach (e.g. the first area I would look into is xx, the second is yy, ..). That is more natural than trying to send a picture to the interviewer.

Hope this helps.

(edited)

Anonymous replied on May 31, 2019

I have 2 main suggestions:

1- Logistics: Be careful about your internet speed, camera quality, ligh in the room. Those small things can be a problem.

2- Overall cases are the same but because it is a video interview, the interviewer will not be able to see your paper and it is more difficult to follow how you are structuring things. Make sure that you explain your structure and calculations effectively by speaking out loudly and you can show your paper time to time when necessary.

Happy to talk further. Feel free to arrange 10 min free call with me if you are interested.

Cheers
Serhat

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 21.3k times
4.5 5 180
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where y ... Open whole case