Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,548 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

Best entry to the European labour market: MBB in Russia vs in-house consulting in Germany

Hi PrepLounge! I'm originally from Russia, freshly graduated from a MSc in Finance from a European business school (top 20 globally). My goal medium-term is to settle in Europe and I have 2 offers on hand: MBB in Moscow and in-house consulting for a large Germany corporation. Besides the obvious lifestyle choice, there are 2 moments I'm concerned about:

1. Finding a company to sponsor a visa was a huge headache, and I'm afraid it would be still difficult even after 2-3 years at MBB. So one way would be to request an office transfer but I just don't know how often that happens — is there any data on the success rate of such requests? 2. The in-house consultancy offered me a consultant position (skipping the associate consultant one) while at MBB I'll have to start from scratch (the local office functions in a way that you do a 6-month internship before starting at a first full-time position and I'd have to do that, even though the full time offer is then extended to the majority of candidates) MBB is obviously a prestige badge that you carry your whole life but I'm wondering if it's worth >2 years worth of grade difference + some risk of even securing the full time offer.

Hi PrepLounge! I'm originally from Russia, freshly graduated from a MSc in Finance from a European business school (top 20 globally). My goal medium-term is to settle in Europe and I have 2 offers on hand: MBB in Moscow and in-house consulting for a large Germany corporation. Besides the obvious lifestyle choice, there are 2 moments I'm concerned about:

1. Finding a company to sponsor a visa was a huge headache, and I'm afraid it would be still difficult even after 2-3 years at MBB. So one way would be to request an office transfer but I just don't know how often that happens — is there any data on the success rate of such requests? 2. The in-house consultancy offered me a consultant position (skipping the associate consultant one) while at MBB I'll have to start from scratch (the local office functions in a way that you do a 6-month internship before starting at a first full-time position and I'd have to do that, even though the full time offer is then extended to the majority of candidates) MBB is obviously a prestige badge that you carry your whole life but I'm wondering if it's worth >2 years worth of grade difference + some risk of even securing the full time offer.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,548 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Vadim,

I would suggest to accept the MBB for several reasons:

  1. Your profile after 2-3 years in one of MBB will be far more appealing than today. There is no reason to think that you will not be able again to find a company taht sponsors a visa. Office transfers are definetely possible, but it depends on the target office and on your company. I can tell you that in BCG around 70% are invited to go in one of the offices that they wanted to.
  2. An MBB will give you the possibility to do an MBA, that would boost your profile even more (and your possibility to get a Visa)
  3. If you enter an MBB, your position is considered the equivalent of a 2 years of working experience in a corporate. Futhermore, after 3 years you are considerent an executive. Career speed and exit options will be far better if you choose an MBB

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello Vadim,

I would suggest to accept the MBB for several reasons:

  1. Your profile after 2-3 years in one of MBB will be far more appealing than today. There is no reason to think that you will not be able again to find a company taht sponsors a visa. Office transfers are definetely possible, but it depends on the target office and on your company. I can tell you that in BCG around 70% are invited to go in one of the offices that they wanted to.
  2. An MBB will give you the possibility to do an MBA, that would boost your profile even more (and your possibility to get a Visa)
  3. If you enter an MBB, your position is considered the equivalent of a 2 years of working experience in a corporate. Futhermore, after 3 years you are considerent an executive. Career speed and exit options will be far better if you choose an MBB

Hope it helps,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,774 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Vadim, congrats for the multiple offers! I would definitely go for MBB for exit options, MBA sponsorship, the possibility of relocation, quality of people, ...

Best,
Antonello

Hi Vadim, congrats for the multiple offers! I would definitely go for MBB for exit options, MBA sponsorship, the possibility of relocation, quality of people, ...

Best,
Antonello

Hi Vadim,

First of all my congratulations to your offers – well done!

Let me share my story.

I am born Ukrainian and started my consulting career with an internship in Kyiv in 2010. After my studies in Ukraine and Germany I applied to several consulting companies, got multiple offers including MBB and decided to go for RB in Munich HQ.

Over the past years I used to work and live in Western Europe, Eastern Europe, Russia, Far East and Middle East where I spent roughly two years.

So first of all don’t listen to us, but listen to your gut feeling!!!

If it says, go back to Russia and take MBB, then do it. But if it says, stay in Germany (if this is your long-term goal), then take an inhouse consulting offer, take the promotion combined with the good salary package and apply for tier1 and MBB companies after 2 years!

No matter which way you decide, make sure it is the right thing for you ?

If you need any help, I am happy to share my experience.

Good luck,

André

Hi Vadim,

First of all my congratulations to your offers – well done!

Let me share my story.

I am born Ukrainian and started my consulting career with an internship in Kyiv in 2010. After my studies in Ukraine and Germany I applied to several consulting companies, got multiple offers including MBB and decided to go for RB in Munich HQ.

Over the past years I used to work and live in Western Europe, Eastern Europe, Russia, Far East and Middle East where I spent roughly two years.

So first of all don’t listen to us, but listen to your gut feeling!!!

If it says, go back to Russia and take MBB, then do it. But if it says, stay in Germany (if this is your long-term goal), then take an inhouse consulting offer, take the promotion combined with the good salary package and apply for tier1 and MBB companies after 2 years!

No matter which way you decide, make sure it is the right thing for you ?

If you need any help, I am happy to share my experience.

Good luck,

André

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,708 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

MBB hands down. They let you transfer globally after 2 years and help with visa (I did this). You wil learn much much more in MBB and you can easily transfer to in-house consulting afterwards if you still wish to do so.

MBB hands down. They let you transfer globally after 2 years and help with visa (I did this). You wil learn much much more in MBB and you can easily transfer to in-house consulting afterwards if you still wish to do so.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,319 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I am consistent with what the rest say.

Given your long-term goal, you should think also long-term. In this case, you will see that MBB, even if now makes you start from "before", is more beneficial in the long run. Think of:

  • Exit opportunities
  • International alumni network
  • Possibility to MBA, that it´s by itself another boost

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I am consistent with what the rest say.

Given your long-term goal, you should think also long-term. In this case, you will see that MBB, even if now makes you start from "before", is more beneficial in the long run. Think of:

  • Exit opportunities
  • International alumni network
  • Possibility to MBA, that it´s by itself another boost

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,273 Meetings

11,850 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Vadim,

congratulations on your offers!

In terms of your first question, I am not sure about the office transfer statistics in Russia, but if your MBB offers sponsorship for an MBA, this will definitely help with a relocation in some years.

In terms of the second question, unless your goal is to grow specifically in the German company, as mentioned by Luca I believe that, even starting from a junior position, MBB will be more beneficial long term in terms of:

  • Exit opportunities
  • Alumni network
  • Salary

The main issue I see is that you would have to start with an internship instead of full time, however I believe it is a risk worth taking.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Vadim,

congratulations on your offers!

In terms of your first question, I am not sure about the office transfer statistics in Russia, but if your MBB offers sponsorship for an MBA, this will definitely help with a relocation in some years.

In terms of the second question, unless your goal is to grow specifically in the German company, as mentioned by Luca I believe that, even starting from a junior position, MBB will be more beneficial long term in terms of:

  • Exit opportunities
  • Alumni network
  • Salary

The main issue I see is that you would have to start with an internship instead of full time, however I believe it is a risk worth taking.

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 450
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case