Best casebooks

casebook
New answer on Jun 29, 2021
3 Answers
166 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 28, 2021

Which casebooks in your opinion have cases representative of what you'd actually get in an MBB interview? Looking for quality over quantity

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 29, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

All of them and none of them.

What matters most is your caser. Most cases are somewhat unrealistic and no case perfectly matches what will happen in the interview.

Rather, you need to get wide exposure to all types of case (both standard and nonstandard ones) and all types of interviewers.

Now, that said, these are ones that I particularly like

  1. Columbia
    1. Cases by Firm
    2. Cases ranked by difficulty of Math, Structure, AND Creativity
  2. Stern
    1. Cases by interviewer vs interviewee-led
    2. Ranked by difficulty
  3. Haas
    1. Cases by interviewer vs interviewee-led
    2. Ranked by difficulty
  4. Darden
    1. Cases by Firm
    2. Cases ranked by difficulty across quantitative, qualitative, and overall

Now, remember, much more important than just reading a "hard" McKinsey case or having a friend case you in it, is actually how you're cased. I can make the easiest case be your worst nightmare (as can any other coach). Make sure that, if you're really trying to get pushed hard and get prepared for the toughest cases, you're looking at hiring a coach...delivery is truly key here!

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 29, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, feel free to text me to share the workbooks I work with

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Marco-Alexander
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 29, 2021
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Hor

Hi, feel free to contact me to talk about this topic :)

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
397
Meetings
34,743
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
64 Reviews