Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
7

Being offered as a test client - is the coach legit?

Recently I've got a few requests asking me whether I am interested to be a test client of coaching sessions. Some of them have very basic profile information and I could not find them on Linkedin. I had a very bad experience last time - the guy who offered me to be his "test client" didn't even show up. I'm wondering whether these coaches on prep lounge are legit or not?

Recently I've got a few requests asking me whether I am interested to be a test client of coaching sessions. Some of them have very basic profile information and I could not find them on Linkedin. I had a very bad experience last time - the guy who offered me to be his "test client" didn't even show up. I'm wondering whether these coaches on prep lounge are legit or not?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear Anonymous,

Thanks for asking your question.


Some of our new coaches do offer free sessions to get started on PrepLounge.
However, the session will always be scheduled via the platform. If the request was from an official PrepLounge coach, rest assured that we screen our coaches and their CVs before approving their registration. If you get offers from regular user accounts or meetings that are not scheduled via PrepLounge, we recommend you to not accept them and please contact me or our team with further information on the case.


Of course, it is completely legitimate to ask the coach for his/her LinkedIn profile and background before you agree to a coaching session - whether it is free or not.
For any other issues or feedback, always feel free to contact us.


You may also want to have a look at the following article: Case Interview Coaching: How to Make the Most out of Your Coaching Sessions in 6 Steps


Best,

Christine

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Dear Anonymous,

Thanks for asking your question.


Some of our new coaches do offer free sessions to get started on PrepLounge.
However, the session will always be scheduled via the platform. If the request was from an official PrepLounge coach, rest assured that we screen our coaches and their CVs before approving their registration. If you get offers from regular user accounts or meetings that are not scheduled via PrepLounge, we recommend you to not accept them and please contact me or our team with further information on the case.


Of course, it is completely legitimate to ask the coach for his/her LinkedIn profile and background before you agree to a coaching session - whether it is free or not.
For any other issues or feedback, always feel free to contact us.


You may also want to have a look at the following article: Case Interview Coaching: How to Make the Most out of Your Coaching Sessions in 6 Steps


Best,

Christine

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,775 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, I recommend always checking if they have the badge "expert" in their profile. Only in this case, they are actually former consultant guaranteed by the platform.

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I recommend always checking if they have the badge "expert" in their profile. Only in this case, they are actually former consultant guaranteed by the platform.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,686 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

That is a very werid move honestly...

I would:

  1. Try (you don´t have anything to loose, perhaps is legit and it´s just someone who is starting)
  2. If does not work, report it to PrepL community managers, Christine o Astrid

In any case, if you want a legit coach, stick to the 1st pages, these are the most active coaches in the platform and ensures good customer experience.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

That is a very werid move honestly...

I would:

  1. Try (you don´t have anything to loose, perhaps is legit and it´s just someone who is starting)
  2. If does not work, report it to PrepL community managers, Christine o Astrid

In any case, if you want a legit coach, stick to the 1st pages, these are the most active coaches in the platform and ensures good customer experience.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

I agree with Khaled & Robert, please liaise with admins.

I sincerely think that most of the coaches here are real professionals and the stats speak for themselves.

David

I agree with Khaled & Robert, please liaise with admins.

I sincerely think that most of the coaches here are real professionals and the stats speak for themselves.

David

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

322 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Based on my availabilities I don't do a lot of coachings myself on PrepLounge - but there was no single occasion in which I did not show up!

In any case, those 'coaches' seem to have a negativ impact on PrepLounge's reputation and this is not acceptable at all. My advice would be to approach PrepLounge support with that and ask them to investigate this.

Hope that helps!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Based on my availabilities I don't do a lot of coachings myself on PrepLounge - but there was no single occasion in which I did not show up!

In any case, those 'coaches' seem to have a negativ impact on PrepLounge's reputation and this is not acceptable at all. My advice would be to approach PrepLounge support with that and ask them to investigate this.

Hope that helps!

Robert

Dear A,

To me it looks a little bit suspicious. I wouldn't recommend you to do this. If you coaching, here on the platform you have a great variety of caoches and my colleagues and I are happy to help you to get your offers.

Good luck,

André

Dear A,

To me it looks a little bit suspicious. I wouldn't recommend you to do this. If you coaching, here on the platform you have a great variety of caoches and my colleagues and I are happy to help you to get your offers.

Good luck,

André

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,055 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

I believe there is a large number of active coaches on the platform supporting many applicants (I recommend you to have a look at the coaches' stats)

In case you sense some foul play, reach out to preplounge admins to investigate.

I hope this helps

Khaled

Hi there,

I believe there is a large number of active coaches on the platform supporting many applicants (I recommend you to have a look at the coaches' stats)

In case you sense some foul play, reach out to preplounge admins to investigate.

I hope this helps

Khaled

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case