BCG rejection email after first round without feedbacks

Bain BCG bcgtest HelpASisterOut Mck
Recent activity on Apr 25, 2019
4 Answers
3.3 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 24, 2019

I have received a cold rejection email (no call) after my first round that doesn’t say anything about the reason why and no feedbacks. I asked for them but no answers. Is it normal?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Serhat
Expert
replied on Apr 24, 2019
BCG | Kellogg MBA |82% Success rate| 450+ case interview| 5+ year consulting | 30+ projects in ~10 countries

Hi there,

Although companies sometimes provide feedback proactively, sometimes they do not. However, it is very important to learn the feedback and it looks like you are aware of that.

Is it normal that they do not answer? No, it is not but sometimes it happens. Those people are receiving many emails and it is possible that sometimes they miss some of those. You may want to send a reminder email.

Best

Serhat

Was this answer helpful?
3
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 25, 2019
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

unless you manage to get the feedback from the person who interviewed you, even if HR provides feedback it won’t normally be particularly useful/effective (I know cases where HR provided feedback and the person managed to get then the feedback from the consultant, and the two were different!). Having said that, it is not normal for an MBB company not to reply to a followup with requests for additional feedback. I would wait few days and send a gentle reminder, it won’t hurt.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 25, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

In most of the cases, the company will not provide you the feedback / will provide limited or irrelevant feedback. That's how it works unfortunately

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Nirmit
Expert
replied on Apr 24, 2019
I will get you an offer|McKinsey Senior EM|Offers from MBB|100+ interviews at McKinsey|Recruiting Lead|Experienced hire

Hi,

Usually the recruiting teams are good about providing feedback, but sometimes these things can get deprioritized if they are swamped. If you don't hear back for 4-5 days, no regret in reaching out again. It's a fair push to ask for feedback.

Thanks,

Nirmit

Was this answer helpful?