Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

BCG referral after applying online?

BCG

As a new grad, I applied for a consultant associate via BCG.com about 5 days ago. Except for asking me to finish the "pymetrics", I didn't hear any response yet. But recently, I found an alumnus who works at BCG and told me he can give me a referral. I told him my situation and he said he can still do the referral but not sure my resume will or not be automatically filtered by system. Should I still ask for the referral?

As a new grad, I applied for a consultant associate via BCG.com about 5 days ago. Except for asking me to finish the "pymetrics", I didn't hear any response yet. But recently, I found an alumnus who works at BCG and told me he can give me a referral. I told him my situation and he said he can still do the referral but not sure my resume will or not be automatically filtered by system. Should I still ask for the referral?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

go for it ;)

go for it ;)

Book a coaching with Andrea

0 Meetings

43 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi buddy,

The short answer is: if he is senior enough (i.e. project leader and above) it will help, if not I would not bother :)

Hi buddy,

The short answer is: if he is senior enough (i.e. project leader and above) it will help, if not I would not bother :)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,416 Meetings

15,758 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Jintong,

I would suggest to ask for a referral, there are no downsides in doing so. Since your contact is referring you after the application, your CV may have already been screened by the time he does the referral though.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Jintong,

I would suggest to ask for a referral, there are no downsides in doing so. Since your contact is referring you after the application, your CV may have already been screened by the time he does the referral though.

Best,

Francesco

Thanks, Francesco! A lot of help! — jintong on Mar 02, 2020

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

I suggest ask for the referral.

Referral will take priority as your profile would likely still be in review pipeline by HR team, and getting a referral will push your profile up.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

I suggest ask for the referral.

Referral will take priority as your profile would likely still be in review pipeline by HR team, and getting a referral will push your profile up.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Thanks for the reply Nathaniel! — jintong on Mar 02, 2020

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Yes, you can ask for it. Those are 2 different process, even when you get a referral since the beginning you are often ask to complete the application online.
Get your referral and prepare for your interviews ;)

Good luck!

Hello,

Yes, you can ask for it. Those are 2 different process, even when you get a referral since the beginning you are often ask to complete the application online.
Get your referral and prepare for your interviews ;)

Good luck!

Appreciate it Luca! — jintong on Mar 02, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Go for it, there is no downside at all for you!

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Go for it, there is no downside at all for you!

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 630
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 511
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 208
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case