BCG potential tests

BCG Potential Test
Edited on Aug 21, 2021
3 Answers
947 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 15, 2020

For the London office, the deadline for BCG is mid next week - how long will we have to prepare for the potential test if we get invited to do that?

Does Bain have one too?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 15, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

First: There's not much preparation to do for the potential test other than get familiar with the format and prepare for case interviews.

Second: For any application you should be ready to interview in days. It may not be that fast, but it can be.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Aug 21, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

For BCG I would try to do at least 2-3 simulations of the Potential Test before the actual one, so I would dedicate at least 3-4 hours. If you can find more tests, that's even better.

I would recommend the following approach to prepare:

  1. Look online for reliable BCG test simulations. You can find an example here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/bcg-potential-test-1-13
  2. If possible, don’t print the sample tests; rather, do the simulations on your computer. The day of the test you won’t be able write notes near the questions or turn pages. If you practice on a paper version, you will find different dynamics the day of the interview that could impact your performance. You should also do all the simulations with a time constraint
  3. After each test write down the mistakes you did. You will probably find that the mistakes have something in common – eg wrong math, too much time wasted on some questions, wrong interpretation of graph
  4. Work on each area of improvement. Many candidates do these simulations checking only the final score and don’t spend time analyzing the mistakes - thus they don’t improve
  5. Once you have done all the BCG test simulations, move to PST practice. You can find a good number of PST tests online. The PST is different from the Potential Test – in the PST there are multiple cases, the types of questions are different and you have more time available. However, it may still help to improve your performance

As additional notes:

  • Remember you are penalized for wrong answers - you should adapt your strategy accordingly
  • Aim to identify the main areas of improvements already with the first test - the typical ones are math, graph interpretation and ability to absorb information quickly
  • Try to distribute the tests between the day you start practicing and the day of the test for constant learning – avoid to do them just at the end

Until recently the structure for Bain London was the following (you can check with HR if it is still the same).

  • Based on SOVA
  • Requires around 75 minutes
  • Parts include:
    • Personality test – Have to rate what seems closer to your personality
    • Numerical – SHL based. They provide a graph and have to perform calculations based on that
    • Verbal – SHL based. Have to state if answer is true/false/cannot say
    • Logical – More challenging than the equivalent SHL part. Have to identify the pattern in series identifying what’s next

If you want to practice on a real example of a BCG Potential Test, you can find the one I created below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/bcg-potential-testonline-case-1-13

With this test you will be able to:

  • Prepare on the exact same format of the BCG Potential Test – 23 questions in 45 minutes
  • Identify your possible improvements thanks to detailed solutions for all the 23 questions
  • Practice on material tested by multiple candidates who did the test and successfully passed the Potential Test.

Below you can find a screenshot of the test:

BCG Potential Test Screenshot

 

That being said, BCG has been rolling out a new BCG Online Case (also called the Chatbot Interview) since 2019. It is a 8-10 questions test structured in 2 parts:

  • 8-10 questions to be taken in 25-30 minutes
  • 1 video interview question at the end, where you have to provide a recommendation

The main differences compared to the previous version (BCG Potential Test) are the following:

  1. 8-10 questions instead of 23
  2. 25-30 min instead of 45
  3. Calculators allowed
  4. Presence of open questions
  5. Video sum up at the end

The main challenges based on the candidates I helped are the following:

  1. Time. Questions are not particularly difficult, however you will feel time constraints also due to the fact you don’t know how difficult the next questions could be - thus how much time they may require
  2. Chatbot interaction. Unlike a test like the McK PST, you cannot proceed “at your own pace”. You will have to follow the evolution of the test as questions are revealed one by one
  3. Math. Candidates often find the math quite challenging given the time constraint

If you want to prepare for this version of the test in the best possible way, I created a guide exactly for that.

This guide will:

  • Show you the perfect strategy to answer the 5 types of questions in the Chatbot
  • Offer you a clear strategy to optimally structure the One-Way Video Assessment
  • Provide insider information from previous applicants who succeeded the Online Case
  • Structure a clear preparation plan based on 6 FREE PSTs and Potential Tests
  • Replicate the same experience of the interview thanks to 2 FREE Complete Chatbot Cases (Casey-style)

And much more ;)

You can download the guide instantly here:

 https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/bcg-online-case-secrets-69

 

6. BCG Online Case Secrets - Chatbot Interview.png

As an extra bonus, I am currently offering the BCG Potential Test #1 (worth $39) and Graph Analysis Cheat Sheet (worth $29) for free with the guide. That may change in the future so hurry up if you are interested ;)

If you need additional support or have any questions on the guide please feel free to PM me, I will reply within 12 hours. 

Hope this helps,

Francesco

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 19, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

If you have already prepared for case interviews and good at reading charts, analytical thinking, and mental math, then BCG potential is an additional of probably an hour as what you should plan for.

Basically, to prepare you can use some mock potential test, and after every test just look into solution to see where you have gone wrong. 3-4 mock test it would be enough for you to prepare for the potential test.

Regarding Bain, there are very similar.

Cheers,
GB

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
828
Meetings
54,722
Q&A Upvotes
163
Awards
5.0
100 Reviews