Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,675 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

3

BCG Partner interviews

Hello,

Yesterday I had my final round of interviews, one went great no mistakes (9/10) there was empathy and the interview even lasted 20 mins more than scheduled because we kept talking. However the other one was not great, the guy was not responsive, texting the whole time and I had a couple of mistakes (6/10).

I would like to know, what are the odds now and when should I be expecting a reply.

Thanks

Hello,

Yesterday I had my final round of interviews, one went great no mistakes (9/10) there was empathy and the interview even lasted 20 mins more than scheduled because we kept talking. However the other one was not great, the guy was not responsive, texting the whole time and I had a couple of mistakes (6/10).

I would like to know, what are the odds now and when should I be expecting a reply.

Thanks

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,675 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

No one can tell you really.

It could be that interviewer was testing you or maybe not or maybe he was just having a bad day. Regardless, dont dwell on it and wait for feedback.

From your gut feel and performance, you should have a decent idea of what can you improve next time.

Good luck and fingers crossed for you.

No one can tell you really.

It could be that interviewer was testing you or maybe not or maybe he was just having a bad day. Regardless, dont dwell on it and wait for feedback.

From your gut feel and performance, you should have a decent idea of what can you improve next time.

Good luck and fingers crossed for you.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,951 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I'm sorry but we just don't know. People are generally not a good judge of their own performance, and we can't peek behind the curtain here.

Unfortunately - and I know you don't love hearing this - but there is no way to predict what will happen. The odds are always low, and you knew this going in! Try and forget about it (hard I know) until that call comes.

Fingers crossed for you!

Hi there,

I'm sorry but we just don't know. People are generally not a good judge of their own performance, and we can't peek behind the curtain here.

Unfortunately - and I know you don't love hearing this - but there is no way to predict what will happen. The odds are always low, and you knew this going in! Try and forget about it (hard I know) until that call comes.

Fingers crossed for you!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

COngrats in any case on being done, these processes are long, tiring and difficult, and it´s over! :)

It´s highly difficult to say without hving been there.

I know it´s easier said than done, but since you cannot do anything else, try not to think too much about it. Best of luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

COngrats in any case on being done, these processes are long, tiring and difficult, and it´s over! :)

It´s highly difficult to say without hving been there.

I know it´s easier said than done, but since you cannot do anything else, try not to think too much about it. Best of luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case