BCG Online test for Singapore office

BCG BCG online case
New answer on Aug 29, 2021
5 Answers
793 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 30, 2020

With the new format rolling out in some offices in Europe, I was wondering if anyone has any insight on whether the Singapore office is still using the old online test format (negative marking, 23 questions, 45 minutes) or they have moved to the new format with the chat bot? Thanks for the help!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 01, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

In most offices they have implemented the chat bot one already, so I would imagine Singy being one of them.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Willy replied on Nov 30, 2020

I did the online test a couple months ago. It was the chatbot version

Was this answer helpful?
5
Anonymous B on Nov 30, 2020

Hi Willy, how was the test like? Was it similar to a regular case interview or more based on quantitative questions? Thanks for the help!

Annika on Dec 10, 2020

Hi Will and A, I presume you have got feedback by now. Anything you would have done differently while preparing retrospectively? Many many thanks for any insights!

(edited)

Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 01, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hello!
For now, they use a chatbot. You can also contact the HR manager to clarify this question.
Was it helpful?

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 29, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hello there,

The Singapore office is using the new chatbot format. 

If you want to prepare in the best possible way, I created a guide exactly for that.

This guide will:

  • Show you the perfect strategy to answer the 5 types of questions in the Chatbot
  • Offer you a clear strategy to optimally structure the One-Way Video Assessment
  • Provide insider information from previous applicants who succeeded the Online Case
  • Structure a clear preparation plan based on 6 FREE PSTs and Potential Tests
  • Replicate the same experience of the interview thanks to 2 FREE Complete Chatbot Cases (Casey-style)

And much more ;)

You can download the guide instantly here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/bcg-online-case-secrets-69

 

4. BCG Online Case Secrets - Chatbot Interview.png

As an extra bonus, I am currently offering the BCG Potential Test #1 (worth $39) and Graph Analysis Cheat Sheet (worth $29) for free with the guide. That may change in the future so hurry up if you are interested ;)

If you need additional support or have any questions on the guide please feel free to PM me, I will reply within 12 hours. 

Best, 

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 01, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

It should be the chatbot one. However, while it's good to have some certainty, remember that nothing is certain with interviews!

Make sure you're prepared for all scenarios when it comes to the online assessment, cases, market sizing, and fit...best to be ready for anything.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22,239
Q&A Upvotes
110
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews