Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

14,943 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

BCG new Online Case Assessment

Hello,

I was invited to do the new version of BCG case, which includes 8-10 questions and a video session recording to be completed in 30 minutes.

I would like to know what are the main differences from the previous test and how should I study for this new test.

Best regards!

Hello,

I was invited to do the new version of BCG case, which includes 8-10 questions and a video session recording to be completed in 30 minutes.

I would like to know what are the main differences from the previous test and how should I study for this new test.

Best regards!

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

14,943 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

It's quite hard to study for, but the best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Even with a new test, the principles are all the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

Hi there,

It's quite hard to study for, but the best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Even with a new test, the principles are all the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

Thank you for the informative answer. 1. So I can actually use the same resources that were recommended also to study for the previous version? 2. Is there any information about the kind of questions and difficulty comparing to the old test? 3. Which kind oh question is being asked in the video recording? — Anonymous A on Sep 29, 2020 (edited)

Hi A! I have gathered from previous replies on this that the video recording is simply a summary of what you have found throughout the case. I do guess you have already one it now though? Any clarification on this? Many thanks! — Anonymous B on Dec 10, 2020

Have either of you done the test? Any advice? Thanks — Anonymous C on Jan 08, 2021

Dear A,

As for the new test I can add that there is no negative points and be ready for the open questions.

Basically there are 2 types of BCG tests:

1. GMAT-like test with questions similar to GMAT.

2. Online Test that is based on a case and has the questions closer to PST

So, I would recommend you to start and track your prep using PST materials. If you have good results with PST, other tests are not a problem.

You can find some guidance on PrepLounge:​https://www.preplounge.com/en/bootcamp.php/interview-first-aid/master-the-problem-solving-test/guide-to-improving-speed-in-written-tests-such-as-the-pst

Also, you can find a good number of PST tests online

Best,

André

Dear A,

As for the new test I can add that there is no negative points and be ready for the open questions.

Basically there are 2 types of BCG tests:

1. GMAT-like test with questions similar to GMAT.

2. Online Test that is based on a case and has the questions closer to PST

So, I would recommend you to start and track your prep using PST materials. If you have good results with PST, other tests are not a problem.

You can find some guidance on PrepLounge:​https://www.preplounge.com/en/bootcamp.php/interview-first-aid/master-the-problem-solving-test/guide-to-improving-speed-in-written-tests-such-as-the-pst

Also, you can find a good number of PST tests online

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,132 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Essentially the new assessment is similar to a case interview, just that you'd be interacting with an AI chatbot instead of a real person. 3 tips for you:

  • Get farmiliar with consulting / business terms; the AI chatbot likely would be looking for some key words in your answer, in order to determine how it would judge your answer and how it proceeds to the next step
  • When you open the link within the case, better to open with multiple tabs. It would be easier to toggle between the tabs and compare, than clicking back and forth within one tab (you'd waste time on this and more likely missing info)
  • Practice doing summary via a video - make sure you look natural and confident. Look into the camera lens (not your screen) when speaking, record yourself and review for improvement areas.

Good luck.

Essentially the new assessment is similar to a case interview, just that you'd be interacting with an AI chatbot instead of a real person. 3 tips for you:

  • Get farmiliar with consulting / business terms; the AI chatbot likely would be looking for some key words in your answer, in order to determine how it would judge your answer and how it proceeds to the next step
  • When you open the link within the case, better to open with multiple tabs. It would be easier to toggle between the tabs and compare, than clicking back and forth within one tab (you'd waste time on this and more likely missing info)
  • Practice doing summary via a video - make sure you look natural and confident. Look into the camera lens (not your screen) when speaking, record yourself and review for improvement areas.

Good luck.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.