BCG Middle East Cases?

BCG BCG Case Interview BCGDubai Middle East
New answer on Jul 26, 2021
4 Answers
204 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 25, 2021

Hey guys,

I have an interview coming up for the Associate role. May I know what kind of cases are mostly covered in this region? I would reckon its mostly public sector / oil and gas cases. Is there any such pattern?

Also, how many rounds do the team take before offer? Any info on the total timeline from the first round till offfer date would also be beneficial :)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 25, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Straight from the horses mouth (i.e. a quick google search and the BCG website):

"Our client base includes companies and organizations from a wide range of industries including financial services, consumer goods, travel and tourism, health care, energy, industrial goods, private equity, media, telecommunications, and the public sector."

Based on my experience, I would recommend you focus particularly on the public sector and energy. Now, the Middle East is large so I highly recommend you tell us your office (or google on your office). If it's Dubai, of course you'll have more tourism/consumer goods work, if it's Riyadh you'll have more public sector, etc. etc.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Jun 25, 2021

From what I know, BCG interviews are very interviewee-led. Not sure about the kind of topics (public sector, oil and gas, etc.), but I don't think that there are any patterns.

My university friends who interviewed with BCG had two rounds with two interviews in each. The timeline from round 1 till the offer is usually shorter than average as per my memory; it should take less than two weeks and maybe even one if they are quick.

Was this answer helpful?
11
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 26, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I confirm public sector and oil and gas are the 2 most important industries in ME offices. However, do not focus all your preparation on those, but try to maintain a broad overview also on all the other industries and practices

Best,
Antoneolo

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
updated an answer on Jul 26, 2021
ex-BCG Dubai PL | 100% Personalised Coaching | 2021 Real Cases only | 6+ years in Consulting

Happy to share some real Middle-East cases from a broad range of consults based on experiences of my coachees.

I would recommend not to think that focus sectors in real projects will also be the focus sectors in interviews. So far I can say that has not been the trend in Middle-east and/or MBB+

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
397
Meetings
34,744
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
64 Reviews