Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

26,264 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

2

BCG Fulltime associate deadline

Hello All,

BCG had the deadline for Full time associate applications on 18th of August. I managed to apply but a couple of my friends missed the deadline because the recruiting events are happening after the deadline

Just curious to know - why do you think BCG had abnormaly early deadlines this year? For helpful context Mck and Bain have deadlines in Mid September and last year BCG's deadlines were in mid Sept.

Hello All,

BCG had the deadline for Full time associate applications on 18th of August. I managed to apply but a couple of my friends missed the deadline because the recruiting events are happening after the deadline

Just curious to know - why do you think BCG had abnormaly early deadlines this year? For helpful context Mck and Bain have deadlines in Mid September and last year BCG's deadlines were in mid Sept.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

26,264 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

That's a shame! I can imagine your frustration.

I highly recommend you create + use an application tracker moving forward. In this you should track:

  • company
  • office(s) applying to
  • recruiter name/contact info
  • application deadline
  • application status
  • interview date
  • etc.

In terms of why they had an early application deadline, this is twofold:

1) To "eliminate" lesser candidates. Candidates who are on top of their game, well organized, and truly care about BCG would be far more likely to apply on time. This ensures a higher % of the pool of applicants is a good fit for BCG (this is a market for lemons, so signalling is important)

2) To get ahead of competitors. If they can interview and make offers before their competition, they may "force" candidates to accept their offer before they know results from another company they are more interested in.

Like in life (and consulting!) learn from your mistakes - get organized today!

Hi there,

That's a shame! I can imagine your frustration.

I highly recommend you create + use an application tracker moving forward. In this you should track:

  • company
  • office(s) applying to
  • recruiter name/contact info
  • application deadline
  • application status
  • interview date
  • etc.

In terms of why they had an early application deadline, this is twofold:

1) To "eliminate" lesser candidates. Candidates who are on top of their game, well organized, and truly care about BCG would be far more likely to apply on time. This ensures a higher % of the pool of applicants is a good fit for BCG (this is a market for lemons, so signalling is important)

2) To get ahead of competitors. If they can interview and make offers before their competition, they may "force" candidates to accept their offer before they know results from another company they are more interested in.

Like in life (and consulting!) learn from your mistakes - get organized today!

Hey Ian! Thanks for the tip but I think you misread it. I managed to apply but I know a few people who missed out and I felt the deadline was too early :) — Anonymous A on Aug 20, 2020

Dear A,

This is one of the tactics that might help BCG to get better candidates out of the market. Because people persuing consulting are highly motivated, so the good candidates will still be able to apply for BCG and when BCD has its interviews earlier than McKinsey and Bain and then they can make offers already to the very best candidates int he market before McKinsey and Bain are able to do so.

So this is a pretty straightforward calculation staying behind this.

Hope it helps,

Do you need any help in preparation for BCG round?

I have placed several mentees there, for that please drop me a line.

Best,

André

Dear A,

This is one of the tactics that might help BCG to get better candidates out of the market. Because people persuing consulting are highly motivated, so the good candidates will still be able to apply for BCG and when BCD has its interviews earlier than McKinsey and Bain and then they can make offers already to the very best candidates int he market before McKinsey and Bain are able to do so.

So this is a pretty straightforward calculation staying behind this.

Hope it helps,

Do you need any help in preparation for BCG round?

I have placed several mentees there, for that please drop me a line.

Best,

André

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 5.0k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 226
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case