BCG Follow up email or call? No interview date set - 1st round invite

BCG BCG 1st round BCG Case Interview
New answer on Aug 31, 2021
7 Answers
273 Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 03, 2021

Hi All, 

I got invited to the first round of interviews with BCG and in the email context they asked about my availability to plan accordingly.  I've replied back stating that I will be available from the 10th of Aug onwards but I haven't received any confirmation nor acknowledgement yet.  So far I don't have an interview date set. 

I'm not sure if I will suddenly receive an invite 2 days prior the interview date or so and I'm still preparing for the interviews. 

Is it ok if I email them back? or shall I call them? 
Is the expectation that my interviews are taking place any time after the 10th of Aug.?
 

Thank you
 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Sofia
Expert
replied on Aug 03, 2021
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | >90% candidate success rate | Personalized approach

Hello! First of all, congratulations on getting an interview! It is absolutely fine to send a follow-up email or call to ask about when they expect to have the interview time set. 

The most likely thing that is happening is that they are taking some time to gage different candidates' availabilities and put together a convenient schedule for the interviewers. As you can imagine, given many candidates in different time zones and interviewers with busy workdays, this matching process can be a little complex. However, there might be other things going on - it is quite uncommon (but not unheard of) for firms to send out invites only a few days prior to the interviews, but it certainly could happen. I actually had a similar experience as a candidate where the firm I was interviewing with was taking a very long time to set up my interview time - turns out they'd spelled my email address wrong, so I never got the email.

So I would say that it is never a bad idea to follow up, particularly if it will give you peace of mind. It certainly won't be looked upon negatively, and the worst thing you can expect to hear is that they just still need more time to confirm interview schedules. Just make sure you wait an appropriate amount of time before following up, and don't bombard them with calls or emails. I would say 2-3 business days after you sent your initial reply is an appropriate time window to reach out again.

Best of luck with the interview process!

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 04, 2021
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

If you haven’t heard from them in a while (say 7 days), I would call the office, in this way you are going to get the answer immediately and there are no penalties for doing so.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 04, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert

Hey there,

It does not hurt to be prepared to take the interviews with 2 days' notice. However, be aware that you can always reschedule if it's due too short notice due to ‘’other personal or professional commitments''.

If you are uncertain, definitely call them directly to find out!

Cheers,

Florian 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 03, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

If it has been a day or two, no need to message them again.

However, if a week has gone by (as in, it's the 7th or 8th), I'd recommend reaching out again.

Make so you do so courteously/passively and emphasize that you're just checking/making sure!

 

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Aug 03, 2021
ex-BCG Dubai PL | 100% Personalised Coaching | 2021 Real Cases only | 6+ years in Consulting

Best option to send reminder mails - there might be a backlog or queue of requests. Or any other reason.

Phone call will also do no harm

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 04, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I would text/call HR without worrying about bothering them. They are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Marco-Alexander
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Sep 05, 2021
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Hor

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia gave the best answer

Sofia

McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | >90% candidate success rate | Personalized approach
15
Meetings
2,255
Q&A Upvotes
2
Awards
8 Reviews