Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,216 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

8

BCG Final Round

Hi All

I could be reading too much into this, but wanted some perspective. Had a first round interview with BCG two weeks ago Friday, which I passed and was invited to second round last week Friday. Feedback from the first round was overwhelmingly positive, with no strong development areas.

For the first interview (newly promoted partner), I made a couple of errors (structure and market sizing). Not sure if it was intentional, but the partner didnt seem amused, and would quickly point out the error as soon as I made it (i.e. not questioning, but just 'you are missing this in your structure').

Second interview went much better, after brainstorming the partner didnt ask for a conclusion and just said we can stop here, I asked if he wanted a conclusion and he just said 'no I think you have the solution'.

Given these two varied experiences, how good does each of the four have to be to receive an offer, or does the fact that I blew the first partner interview mean that I am dead in the water? Do the first two hold weight in the overall decision, or is the offer decision based solely on the final round performance?

Hi All

I could be reading too much into this, but wanted some perspective. Had a first round interview with BCG two weeks ago Friday, which I passed and was invited to second round last week Friday. Feedback from the first round was overwhelmingly positive, with no strong development areas.

For the first interview (newly promoted partner), I made a couple of errors (structure and market sizing). Not sure if it was intentional, but the partner didnt seem amused, and would quickly point out the error as soon as I made it (i.e. not questioning, but just 'you are missing this in your structure').

Second interview went much better, after brainstorming the partner didnt ask for a conclusion and just said we can stop here, I asked if he wanted a conclusion and he just said 'no I think you have the solution'.

Given these two varied experiences, how good does each of the four have to be to receive an offer, or does the fact that I blew the first partner interview mean that I am dead in the water? Do the first two hold weight in the overall decision, or is the offer decision based solely on the final round performance?

Hi All Thanks for the insights and perspective. It’s comforting to hear that it’s not all a clearly negative signal. As an update, I received the call with from the partner (the one I perceived to have gone badly). He indicated that I performed well under pressure and was excited to extend an offer to join. Thanks to all for your inputs and insights. I would say that a long journey is coming to an end, but most likely the journey is about to begin. — Zahid Gani on Feb 23, 2021 (edited)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,216 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Zahid,

Well done and congratulations! I'm late in replying to this Q&A, but I'd just like to really emphasize you never know.

I've seen people who thought they aced the case/interview not get an offer. I've seen people who think they failed miserably get offers. We are not great judges of our own performance...and every interviewer has a different style.

Well done, and use this as a lesson in not trying to predict the future :)

And, you are right...the journey has just begun. Enjoy!

Hi Zahid,

Well done and congratulations! I'm late in replying to this Q&A, but I'd just like to really emphasize you never know.

I've seen people who thought they aced the case/interview not get an offer. I've seen people who think they failed miserably get offers. We are not great judges of our own performance...and every interviewer has a different style.

Well done, and use this as a lesson in not trying to predict the future :)

And, you are right...the journey has just begun. Enjoy!

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

3,797 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Very hard to say really..

Little mistake here & there wont cost you bigtime but a solid consistent performance in all interviews is the best way to be assured. This way you make it easy for the interviewers to say Yes. Feedback from every round matters and only in rare/exceptional circumstances, will a senior partner intervene and go against other interviewer's feedback.

Regardless, be patient , keep practising and have other options going in parallel. Remove this self created pressure.

Very hard to say really..

Little mistake here & there wont cost you bigtime but a solid consistent performance in all interviews is the best way to be assured. This way you make it easy for the interviewers to say Yes. Feedback from every round matters and only in rare/exceptional circumstances, will a senior partner intervene and go against other interviewer's feedback.

Regardless, be patient , keep practising and have other options going in parallel. Remove this self created pressure.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,262 Meetings

11,476 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

As mentioned in the other comments, it is really difficult to provide any hints.

You may have had just a “stress” interview, where the first partner was pushy and wanted to see how you reacted under pressure. Or you may have actually not done great in that interview.

Although annoying, the only thing you can do now is waiting or practice for the interviews with other companies.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

As mentioned in the other comments, it is really difficult to provide any hints.

You may have had just a “stress” interview, where the first partner was pushy and wanted to see how you reacted under pressure. Or you may have actually not done great in that interview.

Although annoying, the only thing you can do now is waiting or practice for the interviews with other companies.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on the interview and performance.

It´s very very hard to tell and almost all is oging to be speculation... however, the decision needs to be unanimous.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats on the interview and performance.

It´s very very hard to tell and almost all is oging to be speculation... however, the decision needs to be unanimous.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

2,134 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

My experience with BCG interviews back in the day was very similar. I had overwhelmingly positive interview experiences, however, one (I think) junior partner was very much challenging everything I said in a stress-type interview.

Had no negative impact in the end and was just part of the game. Heard similar over and over again from peers and coachees...

That being said, hard to tell from the distance, but I would not read too much into it.

Fingers crossed!

Florian

Hey there,

My experience with BCG interviews back in the day was very similar. I had overwhelmingly positive interview experiences, however, one (I think) junior partner was very much challenging everything I said in a stress-type interview.

Had no negative impact in the end and was just part of the game. Heard similar over and over again from peers and coachees...

That being said, hard to tell from the distance, but I would not read too much into it.

Fingers crossed!

Florian

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,616 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi,

I can assure you that absolutely no one can predict the outcome of your interview based on what you said because a lot of this is so subjective. I can tell you that a few errors should not matter much in the overall context. It all depends on what the error was and what the partner's perception was of your performance etc.

I know waiting is stressful, but at this point that is the only thing you can do

Udayan

Hi,

I can assure you that absolutely no one can predict the outcome of your interview based on what you said because a lot of this is so subjective. I can tell you that a few errors should not matter much in the overall context. It all depends on what the error was and what the partner's perception was of your performance etc.

I know waiting is stressful, but at this point that is the only thing you can do

Udayan

Thanks Udayan, I've spent the weekend trying not to think about it, but given that I spent the last few weeks prepping for a data driven approach, it is difficult to not try to draw some conclusions. Appreciate the insight into uncertainty though — Zahid Gani on Feb 22, 2021

Sorry Zahid, I wish the waiting part was easier. 80% of candidates are just not good at assessing their performance for many valid reasons. I would reach out to HR 10 days after your final round for an update. — Udayan on Feb 22, 2021

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

3,138 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Agree with the others where there's not much point of speculating behaviours. Having said that some interviewers do play a '"difficult" character to see how you perform under pressure while some just have low patience of what they perceive as mediocre behaviour. My understanding for BCG, similar to other MBB, is that the offer decision is made by the final round interviewers, largely on your final round performance although they will be aware of your first round performance as well.

Fingers crossed!

Agree with the others where there's not much point of speculating behaviours. Having said that some interviewers do play a '"difficult" character to see how you perform under pressure while some just have low patience of what they perceive as mediocre behaviour. My understanding for BCG, similar to other MBB, is that the offer decision is made by the final round interviewers, largely on your final round performance although they will be aware of your first round performance as well.

Fingers crossed!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,482 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

I understand your worries. And as usual - we can only speculate on how to read the partners' behaviour.

The tactics they choose is just random - today, they are friendly; tomorrow, they point out your mistakes right away. Very often, it doesn't have anything to do with you personally.

Don't overthink it! Better concentrate on the preparation for the final round.

Do you need any further help?

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

I understand your worries. And as usual - we can only speculate on how to read the partners' behaviour.

The tactics they choose is just random - today, they are friendly; tomorrow, they point out your mistakes right away. Very often, it doesn't have anything to do with you personally.

Don't overthink it! Better concentrate on the preparation for the final round.

Do you need any further help?

Cheers,

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 522
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case