expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

1,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

7

BCG coffee chat

BCG

Hello everyone

i am a Business Administration student in the last year, I applied for the BA program from BCG

I have been scheduled for the coffee chat next Monday

how can I prepare for this coffee chat ?

what kinds of questions are they going to ask me ?

i am a student with high GPA but I don't have any experience and this is my first interview

how can i pass this coffee chat and move to the next step?

Thanks

Hello everyone

i am a Business Administration student in the last year, I applied for the BA program from BCG

I have been scheduled for the coffee chat next Monday

how can I prepare for this coffee chat ?

what kinds of questions are they going to ask me ?

i am a student with high GPA but I don't have any experience and this is my first interview

how can i pass this coffee chat and move to the next step?

Thanks

Thank you all — Rana on Feb 29, 2020

Can you give me some examples of the questions? And what are the questions I should not ask — Rana on Feb 29, 2020

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

1,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello Rana,

Don't be stressed about this, it's just a chance to know HR and the work environment and will not influence your possibility to enter BCG in a significant way. Just prepare a good story about yourself, be nice and try to seem motivated.

In addition, prepare some smart and unconventional questions that you can ask whenever you have the chance to steer the conversation.

Good luck!
Luca

Hello Rana,

Don't be stressed about this, it's just a chance to know HR and the work environment and will not influence your possibility to enter BCG in a significant way. Just prepare a good story about yourself, be nice and try to seem motivated.

In addition, prepare some smart and unconventional questions that you can ask whenever you have the chance to steer the conversation.

Good luck!
Luca

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

1,922 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi Rana,

While a coffee chat is a way for you to make a good impression, please remember that it's also about you making sure this job + path are right for you!

To prepare, think about things you'd like to learn about the company. Ask about your person's experience at the firm, where they've come from, if they have any advice for you etc. Be inquisitive and interested in what they have to say, and feel free to ask thoughtful follow-up questions.

In terms of what they'll ask you, make sure you have your 30 second pitch prepared! Who are you in a nutshell and why are you interested in BCG and strategy consulting?

Hi Rana,

While a coffee chat is a way for you to make a good impression, please remember that it's also about you making sure this job + path are right for you!

To prepare, think about things you'd like to learn about the company. Ask about your person's experience at the firm, where they've come from, if they have any advice for you etc. Be inquisitive and interested in what they have to say, and feel free to ask thoughtful follow-up questions.

In terms of what they'll ask you, make sure you have your 30 second pitch prepared! Who are you in a nutshell and why are you interested in BCG and strategy consulting?

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

1,893 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hi Rana,

how was your coffee chat?

Best,

André

Hi Rana,

how was your coffee chat?

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,843 Meetings

5,075 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Rana,

a coffee chat organized by the company is an informal interview to understand if you have the motivation and background for consulting. Most of the time, it will cover fit questions only.

The preparation for a coffee chat should be similar to the one for the fit part of the interview. I would recommend to prepare in advance for the questions you are going to get – this from all points of view is the first step in your assessment and you should be prepared accordingly. Some of the key questions to prepare are:

  • Tell me about yourself
  • Why consulting
  • Why BCG
  • Why should we hire you

To prepare, I would suggest the following steps:

  1. Write down your answers. Use bullets to structure them.
  2. Repeat the answers aloud. Put a timer with 2 minutes (complex answers as “What are your three top strengths and weaknesses” may require more time). If feasible, do so with a partner or record yourself.
  3. Reiterate till when you are able to deliver the answer with such time constraint. After few attempts you will notice that your answers will automatically be more to the point.

One thing many candidates neglect to do is to prepare their own questions. Relevant questions at the end are a great way to show your interest in the company and get additional points. In the first reply at the following post you can find some more information on the ideal type of questions to ask at the end of your call:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

The key for good questions is that they should not be related to the firm per se (eg how is XYZ in BCG), but to the experience of the consultant (how did you find XYZ in your experience as a consultant? Which challenges did it bring to you?). This will make your questions far more interesting.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Rana,

a coffee chat organized by the company is an informal interview to understand if you have the motivation and background for consulting. Most of the time, it will cover fit questions only.

The preparation for a coffee chat should be similar to the one for the fit part of the interview. I would recommend to prepare in advance for the questions you are going to get – this from all points of view is the first step in your assessment and you should be prepared accordingly. Some of the key questions to prepare are:

  • Tell me about yourself
  • Why consulting
  • Why BCG
  • Why should we hire you

To prepare, I would suggest the following steps:

  1. Write down your answers. Use bullets to structure them.
  2. Repeat the answers aloud. Put a timer with 2 minutes (complex answers as “What are your three top strengths and weaknesses” may require more time). If feasible, do so with a partner or record yourself.
  3. Reiterate till when you are able to deliver the answer with such time constraint. After few attempts you will notice that your answers will automatically be more to the point.

One thing many candidates neglect to do is to prepare their own questions. Relevant questions at the end are a great way to show your interest in the company and get additional points. In the first reply at the following post you can find some more information on the ideal type of questions to ask at the end of your call:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

The key for good questions is that they should not be related to the firm per se (eg how is XYZ in BCG), but to the experience of the consultant (how did you find XYZ in your experience as a consultant? Which challenges did it bring to you?). This will make your questions far more interesting.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

3,559 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Don´t you worry, is not an interview yet with business case (just a cofee chat!)

Prepare as you were preparing for FIT (e.g., why consulting, why BCG, etc.)

Good luck!

Best,

Clara

Don´t you worry, is not an interview yet with business case (just a cofee chat!)

Prepare as you were preparing for FIT (e.g., why consulting, why BCG, etc.)

Good luck!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Rana,
it's not going to be a case interview. Only prepare some questions about the office and a structured motivation about why BCG. Be enthusiast and engage the consultants/HR

Best,
Antonello

Hi Rana,
it's not going to be a case interview. Only prepare some questions about the office and a structured motivation about why BCG. Be enthusiast and engage the consultants/HR

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,090 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Nothing special. Just prepare a short story about yourself and some interesting questions. It's not an interview

Best

Hi,

Nothing special. Just prepare a short story about yourself and some interesting questions. It's not an interview

Best

Can you give me some examples of the questions? — Rana on Mar 01, 2020

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 24.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 1.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 56
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 300+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 19
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 200+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 10
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 200+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.3 5 9
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case