Question merged
This question is read-only because it has been merged with BCG Online Case Experience.

BCG chatbot online assessment

BCG BCG online case BCG Online Case Experience
New answer on Nov 28, 2022
4 Answers
562 Views
Anonymous U asked on Jul 20, 2022

Dear all,

I'm having the BCG online assessment with the chatbot Casey at the end of the month. I'm applying for the Dubai office, and I have heard from some people that the case is always the same (about an M&A). 

Anyone that has done it and can provide a bit more info? and any suggestion to pass it is welcome. 

Thank you!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 21, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

BCG tends to use the same cases for a bit in a geographic area, but there could be more than one variation in a specific office.

In any case, it is a bit risky to try to “guess” the case – they may change it the exact same day you are going to have the test.

Here is some info on the test.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

The BCG Online Case (also called Chatbot Interview) is an 8-10 questions test BCG started to use in the last years and now expanded globally. It is structured in 2 parts:

  • 8-10 questions to be taken in 25-30 minutes
  • 1 video interview question at the end, where you usually have to provide a recommendation in 1 minute

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

The main challenges based on the candidates I helped are the following:

  1. Time. The questions are not particularly difficult, however you will feel time constraints also due to the fact you don’t know how difficult the next questions could be - thus how much time they may require
  2. Chatbot interaction. Unlike a test like the McK PST, you cannot proceed “at your own pace”. You will have to follow the evolution of the test as questions are revealed one by one
  3. Math. Candidates often find the math quite challenging given the time constraint

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

You can find 10 key tips to prepare for the test here:

▶ 10 Must-Know Tips to Master the BCG Online Case

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

If you want to prepare for the Online Case in the best possible way, I created a software simulation replicating specifically the chatbot and one-way video interview.

It includes the following and more:

  • 2 Software Simulations of the Chatbot. These are live chatbots simulating exactly the same chatbot environment of the test (meaning you will receive questions by an actual chatbot with a flow equivalent to the one of the test).
  • 2 PDF Simulations of the Chabot. These are additional tests Casey-style, meaning you will have 4 different Casey Chatbots to train.
  • 2 One-Way Video Interviews. These come with Artificial Intelligence reports, so that you can see how the Video Software will perceive your performance in terms of voice, speech clarity, energy and more.
  • Free access to 6 PSTs and Potential Tests for further practice.
  • Deep explanation of all the 5 types of questions asked in the BCG Online Case thanks to the complimentary 144-page guide.

You can get access to the software simulation and guide instantly here:

▶ BCG Online Case Software Simulation

If you have any questions please feel free to drop me a message, I will reply in 12 hours.

Best,

Francesco

Upvotes
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 20, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Please please never assume anything is “always the same”. This is particularly true with case interviews.

Make sure you're ready for anything! They *tend* to have 1 main test per period, but you seriously never know. (I know 3 specifically different tests that have circulated in the past year).

In terms of preparation:

All of these online tests are very similar

Format? Somewhat. Content and what's required from you ability-wise? Not at all.

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

Upvotes
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 21, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Most of the online tests are very similar, and test the same skillset. It´s a good thing, since you can prep for them with a very unified approach. Although this may not seem so at first sight since the formats may differ, what is important here -as well as when solving cases- is the core skillset they are trying to test. This is common, and the most important skills are:

80-20 analysis: capacity to analyze, interpret and extract conclusions quickly and in a agile way from a ton of data -of which not all is useful-

Analytic and critical thinking: many ways tested with graphs, charts and tables, that you need to understand and derive decisions or insights from

Mathematical skills: are always somehow present, for which you need to be fast int he basics

The way to get better is practicing as much as possible with similar exercises -those targeted at the same skillset-. Hence, I would strongly recommend you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, VERITAS prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (gmat.economist)

Furthermore, you can leverage the MBB tests (in myconsultingoffer, psychometricinstitute, and many others)

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Upvotes
Rushabh
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 28, 2022
Immediately Available! | 50% off 1st Session | BCG Expert | #1 in Middle East | 80+ Mocks Delivered | Free 30 Min Intro!

Hello,

The chatbot does not always have the same case. E.g. I have done the online case assessment twice and have received different cases.

There may be a pool of several cases from which they randomly assign you a case. 

In addition to the other comments mentioned here, if you need any specific guidance on the process - feel free to reach out to me since I have completed this process just recently!

All the best!

Rushabh

Upvotes
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,178
Meetings
30,712
Q&A Upvotes
322
Awards
5.0
1531 Reviews