BCG Application

Actual BCG case associate associate consultant BCG BCG Case Interview recruiting
New answer on Oct 23, 2022
11 Answers
213 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 29, 2022

I applied for BCG associate on the august 23 deadline and still have not heard anything back. I know someone of my friends got denial emails pretty early on but I am confused because I feel like it has been a long time without hearing anything. I applied to the nyc and chicago offices fwiw

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Sofia
Expert
replied on Sep 29, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

Definitely reach out to HR and politely ask for an update on your application. It's been quite some time since your application deadline, and there may have been some administrative lag or error on their end, so it is worth checking in.

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Sep 29, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

Unfortunately recruiters are still taking a bit of time to get back to candidates. But one month is enough time, and given that your friends already got their answers, there's reason to be worried that something went wrong in the communication process. 

So you should reach out to HR to ask them for an update.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 29, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

It's a bit suspicious indeed that you haven't heard back even though it's been a month already. I would definitely reach out to the recruiter and ask for an update on your application. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
6
Lucie
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 02, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

i would recommend to reach out, despite that long time can be normal due to the amount of work. Still reach out and ask.

Good luck!

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 30, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: I applied for BCG associate on the august 23 deadline and still have not heard anything back.

Given one month already passed, it is totally fine to follow up at this stage. I would call HR so that you can get prompt feedback.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 29, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

It’s really hard to know what’s going on without asking the recruiting team - I recommend giving them a call and asking them politely if they can give you an update. Good luck! 

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 29, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

If you have  not heard anything in a month while others have then you should reach out to the recruiter to clarify. If you are a strong candidate based on the school you go to/GPA/past work experience then it could well be that they are evaluating your application.

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
replied on Sep 30, 2022
Seasoned project leader with 7+ years of consulting and recruiting experience in USA and Europe

That is indeed a long time to wait for a response if others in the same process heard back already. Be proactive and follow up. Also you should apply for similar positions in other consulting firms if you are interested in landing a consulting job. As you can see from your experience, sometimes answers take a long time to come in and you don't want to have to start from scratch in case they are rejection notices.

Best of luck

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B on Sep 30, 2022

I am in a similar situation. Is there any contact number to follow up process? their website doesn't seem to have that number.

Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 30, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

It's indeed odd (tough, no news=good news at this point, after what happened to others). Kindly follow up with HR, and let's see if here some other candidate gives you some light. 

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 30, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Honestly, it's not looking great. Reach out to HR to see if there's an update. As always, please remember there are a million other great companies out there. Keep networking + applying to everywhere else!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Oct 23, 2022

Hi - Just reach out to HR. 

Was this answer helpful?
2
Sofia gave the best answer

Sofia

McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach
35
Meetings
4,501
Q&A Upvotes
11
Awards
5.0
12 Reviews